No photo available. Represent Erdman Penner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,750 this week

Erdman Penner (1905–1956)

Erdman Penner was born on January 17, 1905 in Canada. He was a writer, known for Maleficent (2014), Cinderella (1950) and Peter Pan (1953). He died on November 10, 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Canada

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Erdman Penner.

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2014 Maleficent (based from the motion picture "Sleeping Beauty", story adaptation by)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (story adaptation)
  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes, 1954 - 1957) (written by - 1 episode, 1955) (writer - 1 episode, 1954)
- Adventures in Fantasy (1957) ... (story)
- All About Magic (1957) ... (story)
- Cavalcade of Songs (1955) ... (written by)
- A Story of Dogs (1954) ... (story)
- Alice in Wonderland (1954) ... (writer)
 1955 Lady and the Tramp (story)
 1953 Peter Pan (story)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (story)
 1950 Cinderella (story)
 1949 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Short) (written by)
 1948 Pecos Bill (Short) (writer)
 1948 Melody Time (story)
 1948 The Legend of Johnny Appleseed (Short) (story)
 1946 Make Mine Music (story - as Ed Penner)
 1943 Victory Through Air Power (Documentary) (story adaptation)
 1941/I The Reluctant Dragon (story "Reluctant Dragon" sequence)
 1941/II The Reluctant Dragon (Short) (story)
 1940 Fantasia (story development - segment "The Pastoral Symphony")
 1940 Pinocchio (story adaptation)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Firehouse Five Plus Two | Ed Penner | Firehouse Five Plus Two
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Erdman Penner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page