STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,620 this week

Leonard Penn (1907–1975)


Leonard Penn was born on November 13, 1907 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for Bachelor Mother (1939), Marie Antoinette (1938) and Batman and Robin (1949). He was married to Gladys George. He died on May 20, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

2017 Oscar Nominees Then and Now

This isn't the first time for several 2017 Academy Award film acting nominees. Find out which roles first brought them to the Oscars spotlight.

See the entire list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 18 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1036 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3 people
created 26 May 2015
 
a list of 1992 people
created 28 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Penn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bachelor Mother
Bachelor Mother Jerome Weiss
(1939)
Marie Antoinette
(1938)
Batman and Robin
Batman and Robin Carter - Hammil's Valet
(1949)
The Ship That Died
(1938)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (78 credits)
 1960 Spartacus
Garrison Officer (uncredited)
 1958 In the Money
Don Clarke
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Lt. Gen. B.K. Harrison (uncredited)
 1955 To Catch a Thief
Monaco Policeman (uncredited)
 1955 Jump Into Hell
Pvt. Rigault (uncredited)
 1954 The Silver Chalice
Soldier in Banquet Hall (uncredited)
 1954 Drum Beat
Miller - a Settler (uncredited)
 1954 A Star Is Born
Train Station Scene Director (uncredited)
 1954 King Richard and the Crusaders
Physician (uncredited)
 1954 The Saracen Blade
Haroun (uncredited)
 1954 Phantom of the Rue Morgue
Gendarme Dumas (uncredited)
 1953 Flame of Calcutta
Nadir
 1953 Fort Algiers
Lt. Picard
 1953 Murder Without Tears
Defense Attorney Parker
 1953 Francis Covers the Big Town
Brad Mitchell (uncredited)
 1953 The Lost Planet
Ken Wopler
 1953 Savage Mutiny
Emil Bruno
 1953 Fangs of the Arctic
Henchman Morgan
 1952 No Holds Barred
Pete Taylor
 1952 Barbed Wire
Steve Ruttledge
 1952 King of the Congo
Boris
 1952 A Yank in Indo-China
Colonel Sablon
 1952 Thief of Damascus
Habayah (uncredited)
 1951 The Magic Carpet
Ramoth's Father - the Caliph (uncredited)
 1951 South of Caliente
Mexican Captain
 1951 On the Loose
Dance Judge (uncredited)
 1951 Stagecoach Driver
George Barnes
 1951 Sirocco
Rifat (uncredited)
 1951 Wanted: Dead or Alive
Sid Taggart - Gang Leader
 1951 The Sword of Monte Cristo
Conspirator (uncredited)
 1951 Law of the Badlands
Cash Carlton
 1950 Lonely Heart Bandits
Detective Stanley
 1950 Silver Raiders
Lance Corbin
 1950 Gunfire
Dan Simons
 1950 Women from Headquarters
Police Officer Allen
 1950 Six Gun Mesa
Carson
 1950 The Girl from San Lorenzo
Tom McCarger
 1949 Range Land
Bart Sheldon
 1949 Batman and Robin
Carter - Hammil's Valet
 1948 Courtin' Trouble
Dawson (uncredited)
 1948 Congo Bill
Andre Bocar
 1948 Outlaw Brand
Brent
 1948 The Three Musketeers
Musketeer (uncredited)
 1948 Superman
Electronics Store Owner / Henchman (uncredited)
 1947 Brick Bradford
Eric Byrus
 1947 Killer at Large
Brent Maddux
 1947 I Cover Big Town
Norden Royal
 1946 Son of the Guardsman
Mark Crowell
 1946 High School Hero
Prof. Farrell
 1939 The Day the Bookies Wept
Man at Racetrack (uncredited)
 1939 Bachelor Mother
Jerome Weiss
 1939 Almost a Gentleman
Arthur Gates
 1938 Young Dr. Kildare
Albert Foster (uncredited)
 1938 Woman Against Woman
Fred Barnes (uncredited)
 1938 Ladies in Distress
Daniel J. Roman
 1938 The Toy Wife
Gaston Vincent
 1938 Three Comrades
Tony (uncredited)
 1938 Judge Hardy's Children
Steve Prentiss
 1938 Arsène Lupin Returns
Reporter (uncredited)
 1938 Man-Proof
Bob
 1937 The Women Men Marry
Quinn
 1937 The Firefly
Etienne
 1937 Bad Guy
First Detective (uncredited)
 1937 Between Two Women
Tony Woolcott
 1937 Song of the City
Fisherboy (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Margery Sharp's play, "Lady in Waiting," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Gladys George, Alan Napier, Michelette Burnai, Carol Curtis-Brown, Richard Fraser, Lenore Chippendale, Anita Bolster, Paul A. Foley, John Parrish, Audrey Ridgwell, Robert Breen, Ethel Morrison, Richard Gould, and George Spelvin in ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Leonard M. Penn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage actor; active on Broadway from 1934-1941.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Leonard Penn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page