No photo available. Represent Mario Peixoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 132,089 this week

Mario Peixoto (I) (1908–1992)

Mario Peixoto was born on March 25, 1908 in Brussels, Belgium. He was a director and actor, known for Limite (1931). He died on February 3, 1992 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1160 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 3061 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 184 people
created 14 Dec 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Peixoto's work have you seen?

Known For

Limite
Limite Director
1931

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1931 Limite
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1931 Limite
Man sitting at the cemetery
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1931 Limite
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 1931 Limite
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1931 Limite (music editor - sound version)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1931 Limite (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2002 Onde a Terra Acaba (Documentary)
Himself
 1986 O Cinema Falado
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mário Peixoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed his only film, "Limit" (1931), just at age of 21. This movie is considered one of the greatest classics of Brazilian cinema ever.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page