No photo available. Represent Jan Peerce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,542 this week

Jan Peerce (1904–1984)

Jan Peerce was born on June 3, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA as Jacob Pincus Perlemuth. He was an actor, known for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), Hymn of the Nations (1944) and Keep 'Em Rolling (1942). He was married to Alice Kalmanowitz. He died on December 15, 1984 in New York City. See full bio »
1 photo »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Peerce's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself
(1963-1968)
Hymn of the Nations
Hymn of the Nations Himself - Host
(1944)
Keep 'Em Rolling
(1942)
On Your Radio Dial
On Your Radio Dial Himself - Tenor
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus
Uncle Manny
 1953 Opera vs. Jazz (TV Series)
Regular
 1953 Tonight We Sing
Gregory Lawrence (singing voice)
 1947 Something in the Wind
Tony
 1947 Carnegie Hall
Jan Peerce
 1939 Gals and Gallons (Short)
Jan Peerce
 1938 Latin Rhythm (Short)
Singer
 1938 Carnival Show (Short)
Opera singing hot dog vendor
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was the tenor soloist in Toscanini's only studio recording of Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, made in 1952. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A prolific recording artist, primarily for RCA Victor and Vanguard, his biggest hit as a recording artist was "Bluebird of Happiness" (RCA Victor Red Seal: 1945), in which he not only sang but contributed an elegantly sentimental verse reading in the middle of the song. See more »

Nickname:

Pinkie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page