No photo available. Represent Johnny Pearson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,938 this week

Johnny Pearson (I) (1925–2011)

Johnny Pearson was born on June 18, 1925 in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England as John Valmore Pearson. He is known for his work on Top of the Pops (1964), Black Dynamite (2009) and 3-2-1 (1978). He was married to Alex Thorpe. He died on March 20, 2011 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in UK

IMDb Picks: May

Of course Captain America: Civil War is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 20 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Pearson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (25 credits)
 2009 Black Dynamite (composer: stock music)
 1978-1987 3-2-1 (TV Series) (composer - 64 episodes)
- Christmas Special 1987 (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #10.12 (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #10.11 (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #10.10 (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #10.9 (1987) ... (composer: theme music)
 1985 Maelstrom (TV Mini-Series) (conductor - 6 episodes)
- Out of the Depths (1985) ... (conductor)
- Into the Vortex (1985) ... (conductor)
- House of Secrets (1985) ... (conductor)
- In Possession (1985) ... (conductor)
- Shadows (1985) ... (conductor)
 1984 Scream for Help (conductor) / (music arranger) / (orchestrator)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (musical director - 210 episodes, 1969 - 1981) (orchestra director - 3 episodes, 1968 - 1973)
- Episode dated 25 June 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 2 April 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 19 March 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 5 March 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 12 February 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
 1978-1980 All Creatures Great and Small (TV Series) (composer - 28 episodes)
- Be Prepared (1980) ... (composer: title music - uncredited)
- Merry Gentlemen (1978) ... (composer: title music - uncredited)
- A Dog's Life (1978) ... (composer: title music - uncredited)
- Pups, Pigs and Pickle (1978) ... (composer: title music - uncredited)
- Ways and Means (1978) ... (composer: title music - uncredited)
 1978 Let's Get Laid (conductor)
 1976 Sil de strandjutter (TV Mini-Series) (conductor - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1976) ... (conductor)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... (conductor)
- Episode #1.5 (1976) ... (conductor)
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... (conductor)
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... (conductor)
 1969-1975 Division 4 (TV Series) (composer - 300 episodes)
- Today Ends at Dawn (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
- His Word Against Mine (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
- Agnes Triumphant (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
- 1956 and All That (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
- Horrie and Charlie (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
  Sez Les (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode, 1973) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1973)
- That's Christmas Sez Les! (1973) ... (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1973 Our Kid (TV Series) (composer - 6 episodes)
- The Last of the All-Rounders (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ali Baba and the Forty Begonias (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Turn of the Worm (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- No Women After Ten (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- Odd Man Out (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
 1971 The Carpenters (TV Special) (musical director)
 1971 Owen, M.D. (TV Series) (composer: theme "Sleepy Shores")
 1970 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1969 The Last Shot You Hear (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1968 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Documentary) (composer: additional music - as John Pearson)
 1968 Time for Blackburn (TV Series) (musical director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (1968) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.4 (1968) ... (musical director)
  Dusty (TV Series) (musical director - 2 episodes, 1967) (musical arrangements - 1 episode, 1967) (musical arrangement - 1 episode, 1967)
- Episode #2.6 (1967) ... (musical arrangements) / (musical director)
- Episode #2.4 (1967) ... (musical arrangement) / (musical director)
 1967 News at Ten (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1967 The Jokers (conductor)
 1966 Seven Deadly Sins (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- The Erpingham Camp (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- In the Night (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
- My Friend Corby (1966) ... (composer: theme music)
 1965 Mother Goose (TV Movie) (music associate)
 1965 Ready, Steady, Go! (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.46 (1965) ... (musical director)
 1965 Curse of the Fly (orchestrator)
 1963 Taxi! (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The Villain (1963) ... (composer: incidental music)
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (48 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composed signature tune for Independent Television (UK) "News At Ten" (1967, still in use for many news bulletins in modified form), and two pieces of start of day music: "Sound and Vision" for Grampian Television, and "Midlands Montage" for Associated Television (both UK) (latter used 1976-1981).

Alternate Names:

The Johnny Pearson Trio | John Pearson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Johnny Pearson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page