No photo available. Represent Eddie Peabody? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,868,129 this week

Eddie Peabody (1902–1970)

Eddie Peabody was born on February 19, 1902 in Reading, Massachusetts, USA as Edwin Ellsworth Peabody. He was an actor, known for His College Chums (1929), Banjoland (1928) and Eddie Peabody and Sonny Burke's Orchestra (1951). He died on November 7, 1970 in Covington, Kentucky, USA. See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Peabody's work have you seen?

Known For

His College Chums
His College Chums Himself / Banjo / Guitar / Violin
(1929)
Banjoland
Banjoland Himself - Banjo Player
(1928)
Eddie Peabody and Sonny Burke's Orchestra
(1951)
Vitaphone Highlights
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1938 Rainbow's End (Short)
 1935 Pirate Party on Catalina Isle (Short)
Banjo Player (uncredited)
 1934 The Lemon Drop Kid
Banjo Player
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1935 Pirate Party on Catalina Isle (Short) (performer: "Anchors Aweigh" - uncredited)
 1929 His College Chums (Short) (performer: "High Up on a Hill-top", "The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi", "Blue Skies", "Glorianna")
 1928 Banjoland (Short) (performer: "Barcarolle", "Ramona", "Diane", "Together", "Dream Kisses" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 1965 The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.8 (1965) ... Himself
 1951 Eddie Peabody and Sonny Burke's Orchestra (Short)
Himself - Banjo Player
 1950 Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series)
Himself - Musician
- Episode #2.16 (1950) ... Himself - Musician
 1943 Strum Fun (Short)
Himself (guitarist-banjo player)
 1937 Hula Heaven (Short)
Himself
 1936 Vitaphone Highlights (Short)
Himself
 1934 Vaudeville on Parade (Short)
Himself - Banjo Player
 1932 Hollywood on Parade No. A-1 (Short)
Himself - Banjo Player
 1929 His College Chums (Short)
Himself / Banjo / Guitar / ...
 1928 Banjoland (Short)
Himself - Banjo Player
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Himself
 1947 Big Time Revue (Short)
Eddie Peabody
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddy Peabody

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started his musical career entertaining fellow shipmates while serving as an enlisted man in the U.S. Navy during World War I. See more »

Nickname:

The Banjo King

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page