No photo available. Represent Jack Payne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,174,111 this week

Jack Payne (I) (1899–1969)

Jack Payne was born on August 22, 1899 in Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, England as John Wesley Vivian Payne. He is known for his work on Off the Record (1955), Words and Music (1958) and Say It with Music (1932). He was married to Peggy Cochrane. He died on December 4, 1969 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England. See full bio »

"What Liam Cunningham 'Liberated' From the "Game of Thrones" Set

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) reveals what souvenir he lifted from the "Game of Thrones set and why. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Related News

Bernard Hunter obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Payne's work have you seen?

Known For

Off the Record
Off the Record Himself - Presenter
(1955-1958)
Words and Music
Words and Music Music Department
(1958-1960)
Say It with Music
(1932)
Say It with Music
Say It with Music Himself - Presenter
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1958-1960 Words and Music (TV Series) (conductor - 29 episodes)
- Episode #4.10 (1960) ... (conductor)
- Episode #4.9 (1960) ... (conductor)
- Episode #4.8 (1960) ... (conductor)
- Episode #4.7 (1960) ... (conductor)
- Episode #4.6 (1960) ... (conductor)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed John Roy Chapman's play, "Dry Rot," at the Ipswich Theatre in Ipswich, England with Judith Fisher, John Rye, and Brian Hawksley in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Payne and the BBC Dance Band | Jack Payne with his Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led several successful dance bands during the 1920's and 30's, their complement varying from 6 to 20 musicians. They were showcased on radio and in British films. Payne's tag line was "Pleasure Without Payne". His was the first band to entertain troops in France in 1939. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page