No photo available. Represent Clark L. Paylow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,669,645 this week

Clark L. Paylow (1918–1985)

Clark L. Paylow was born on December 16, 1918 in Mazomanie, Wisconsin, USA as Clark Lewis Paylow. He was a production manager and assistant director, known for Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), The Conversation (1974) and I Spy (1965). He died on September 25, 1985 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3130 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Clark L. Paylow.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (16 credits)
 1978 Goin' South (unit manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (unit production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1975 Hearts of the West (unit production manager)
 1975 Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (unit production manager)
 1974 Black Eye (unit production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1974 The Conversation (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1971 The Organization (production manager)
 1971 Cold Turkey (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1969 Change of Mind (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1968 The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (TV Series) (production manager - as Clark Paylow, 1968-1969)
 1966-1968 I Spy (TV Series) (production manager - 54 episodes)
- Pinwheel (1968) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
- Carmelita Is One of Us (1968) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
- The Spy Business (1968) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
- Suitable for Framing (1968) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
- The Name of the Game (1968) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1965 The Bounty Killer (production supervisor - as Clark Paylow)
 1965 Requiem for a Gunfighter (production supervisor)
 1961 The Big Wave (production manager)
 1958 I Bury the Living (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
 1956 Death Valley Days (TV Series) (production manager - 1 episode)
- Bill Bottle's Birthday (1956) ... (production manager - as Clark Paylow)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (40 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Clark Palow | Clark Paylow
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Missing you :( makeuwarm
Discuss Clark L. Paylow on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page