No photo available. Represent Kalla Pasha? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,706 this week

Kalla Pasha (1879–1933)

Kalla Pasha was born on March 5, 1879 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Joseph T. Rickard. He was an actor, known for On a Summer Day (1921), West of Zanzibar (1928) and A Deep Sea Panic (1924). He died on June 10, 1933 in Talmage, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kalla Pasha.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (84 credits)
 1931 One More Chance (Short)
Brown / Kelly the Wrestler
 1931 I Surrender Dear (Short)
Chauncey McCullum (uncredited)
 1931 Sit Tight
Wrestling Ringmaster (uncredited)
 1930 The Cuckoos
Hotheaded Cowboy (uncredited)
 1929 The Show of Shows
Performer in "The Pirate" Number / Soldier (segment "Rifle Execution")
 1929 Seven Footprints to Satan
Prof. von Viede
 1928 Chasing Husbands (Short)
 1928 West of Zanzibar
Babe
 1928 Show People
Comic Chef (uncredited)
 1928 Tillie's Punctured Romance
The Axe Thrower
 1927 The Dove
The Comandante
 1927 The Devil Dancer
Toy
 1927 When Greek Meets Greek (Short)
The Greek Wrestler
 1927 A Moony Mariner (Short)
 1927 Wild Wallops (Short)
 1927 When a Man Loves
Officer on Prisoner Ship (uncredited)
 1927 Wolf's Clothing
Ship Captain
 1926 Rose of the Tenements
Willofsky
 1926 Wild Bill (Short)
The Local Bad Man
 1926 Don Juan's Three Nights
Monsieur de Courcy
 1926 Silken Shackles
Tade's Father
 1926 Gimmie Strength (Short)
 1925 Hotsy-Totsy (Short)
Pete Bosco - King of the Shoplifters
 1925 Heads Up
Malofich
 1925 His Supreme Moment
Pasha in play
 1924 Wandering Waistlines (Short)
Captain Bert Bacardi
 1924 A Deep Sea Panic (Short)
The Captain
 1924 Little Robinson Corkscrew (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1924 Yukon Jake (Short)
Yukon Jake
 1924 The Cat's Meow (Short)
Bull Dakota
 1924 Black Oxfords (Short)
Greenback's Accomplice
 1924 Flickering Youth (Short)
Tough Patient
 1924 Shanghaied Lovers (Short)
Captain Applesauce
 1924 Scarem Much (Short)
Violet's Father
 1924 The Half-Back of Notre Dame (Short)
Bandit
 1923 Inbad the Sailor (Short)
Lighthouse Keeper
 1923 A Million to Burn
Nickoli Rubnov
 1923 Breaking Into Society
Pat O'Toole
 1923 Scaramouche
Keeper of the Paris Gate (uncredited)
 1923 Ruggles of Red Gap
Herr Schwitz
 1923 Racing Hearts
Mechanic
 1922 Thirty Days
Warden
 1922 The Dictator
General Campos
 1922 Ma and Pa (Short)
The Mother-in-Law
 1922 Step Forward (Short)
The Trolley Passenger's Husband
 1922 On Patrol (Short)
The Thug
 1921 Bright Eyes (Short)
The Chef
 1921 Hard Knocks and Love Taps (Short)
The Referee (uncredited)
 1921 Love's Outcast (Short)
The Sailor
 1921 Call a Cop (Short)
The Butler
 1921 Home Talent
Stranded Actor
 1921 Officer Cupid (Short)
The Real Burglar
 1921 The Unhappy Finish (Short)
Burly Woman
 1921 A Small Town Idol
Bandit Chief's Rival
 1921 On a Summer Day (Short)
The School Marm
 1920 Bungalow Troubles (Short)
1st Husband
 1920 Love, Honor and Behave!
The Lawyer's Right-Hand Man
 1920 Movie Fans (Short)
Douglas S. Hart - Western Star
 1920 Don't Weaken! (Short)
Dance Pupil (uncredited)
 1920 The Quack Doctor (Short)
Midget - the Rich Father's Wife
 1920 Married Life
Bashful Husband
 1920 By Golly! (Short)
One of the Husband's Buddies (uncredited)
 1920 Fresh from the City (Short)
The Dance Chaperone
 1920/I Down on the Farm
Mailman
 1920 Gee Whiz (Short)
The Sea Captain
 1920 Ten Dollars or Ten Days (Short)
 1920 The Star Boarder (Short)
 1919 The Speakeasy (Short)
2nd Probationer
 1919 His Last False Step (Short)
The Woman of the World's Brother
 1919 Up in Alf's Place (Short)
Romanoff Awfulitchy the Demon Bolshevik
 1919 Back to the Kitchen (Short)
Minor Role
 1919 Uncle Tom Without a Cabin (Short)
Audience Spectator (uncredited)
 1919 The Dentist (Short)
Dentist's 1st (Tough) Brother-in-Law
 1919 Trying to Get Along (Short)
Harry - the Brother-in-Law
 1919 Hearts and Flowers (Short)
Harry - the Flower Girl's 3rd Brother
 1919 Love's False Faces (Short)
Phillip - the Bartender
 1919 When Love Is Blind (Short)
1st Tough Guy
 1919 The Little Widow (Short)
The Plainclothesman
 1919 The Foolish Age (Short)
The Blacksmith's Sailor Rival
 1919 The Village Smithy (Short)
The Roving Romeo
 1919 Yankee Doodle in Berlin
German Guard (uncredited)
 1919 The Wicked Darling
The Bartender
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kalla Pascha | Kala Pasha

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brutish character actor, used for menacing roles by Mack Sennett during the 1920's.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Kalla Pasha on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page