STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148 this week

Cornel Wilde (1912–1989)


Dashing actor Cornel Wilde was born Kornel Lajos Weisz on October 13, 1912, in Prievidza, Hungary (now part of Slovakia), to a Jewish family. He immigrated with his parents and elder sister Edith to New York City in 1920. His family Americanized their names and Kornel took the name Cornelius Louis Wilde. He spent much of his youth traveling in ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Jun 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cornel Wilde's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Duncan Barnett
- The Way to Dusty Death (1987) ... Duncan Barnett
 1986 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
George Burnett
- Mike's Baby (1986) ... George Burnett
 1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Edgar Dolan
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Daring Danny Ryan
- Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 (1978) ... Daring Danny Ryan
 1978 The Norseman
Ragnar
 1975 Sharks' Treasure
Jim Carnahan
 1972 Gargoyles (TV Movie)
Dr. Mercer Boley
 1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Dr. John Fletcher (segment "Deliveries in the Rear")
- Deliveries in the Rear/Stop Killing Me/Dead Weight (1972) ... Dr. John Fletcher (segment "Deliveries in the Rear")
 1970 No Blade of Grass
Radio voice (voice)
 1969 The Comic
Frank Powers
 1967 Beach Red
Capt. MacDonald / Narrator
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series)
George Press
- Doesn't Anyone Know Who I Am? (1964) ... George Press
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Gil McMasters
- Big Man from Nairobi (1964) ... Gil McMasters
 1955-1961 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Rudy Alberti / Peter Maresy
- The Great Alberti (1961) ... Rudy Alberti
- The Blond Dog (1955) ... Peter Maresy
 1960 The Chevy Show (TV Series)
 1960 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series)
Steve Roberts / German Captain / Count / ...
- Around the World with Nellie Bly (1960) ... Steve Roberts / German Captain / Count / ...
 1959 Edge of Eternity
Les Martin
 1958 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series)
Damon Phillips
- Coast to Coast (1958) ... Damon Phillips
 1958 Maracaibo
Vic Scott
 1958 The Betty White Show (TV Series)
Ham Actor
- Episode dated 5 February 1958 (1958) ... Ham Actor
 1957 The Devil's Hairpin
Nick Jargin
 1957 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Cornel Wilde
- An Evening to Remember (1957) ... Cornel Wilde
 1956 Beyond Mombasa
Matt Campbell
 1956 Hot Blood
Stephano Torino
 1956 Star Stage (TV Series)
- Screen Credit (1956)
 1955 Storm Fear
Charlie Blake
 1955 The Big Combo
Police Lt. Leonard Diamond
 1954 Passion
Juan Obreon
 1954 Woman's World
Bill Baxter
 1954 Star of India
Pierre
 1953 Saadia
Si Lahssen
 1952 Operation Secret
Peter Forrester
 1952 California Conquest
Don Arturo Bordega
 1952 At Sword's Point
D'Artagnan Jr.
 1950 Two Flags West
Capt. Mark Bradford
 1950 Four Days Leave
Stanley Robin
 1948 The Walls of Jericho
Dave Connors
 1947 Stairway for a Star
Jimmy Banks
 1947 It Had to Be You
George McKesson / Johnny Blaine
 1946 Centennial Summer
Philippe Lascalles
 1946 The Bandit of Sherwood Forest
Robert of Nottingham
 1943 Wintertime
Freddy Austin
 1942 Life Begins at Eight-Thirty
Robert Carter
 1942 Manila Calling
Jeff Bailey
 1941 The Perfect Snob
Mike Lord
 1941 Kisses for Breakfast
Chet Oakley
 1941 Knockout
Tom 'Tommy' Rossi
 1940 Lady with Red Hair
Mr. Williams (uncredited)
 1937 Exclusive
Reporter (uncredited)
 1936 The Rhythm Party (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: They All Come to Moscow. Comedy. Written by John Washburne and Ruth Kennell. Directed by William J. O'Neill. Lyceum Theatre: 11 May 1933- May 1933 (closing date unknown/20 performances). Cast: Natasha Boleslavsky (as "Dunya Sulich"), Cecil Clovelly (as "Victor Markov"), Michael Dalsky (as "Kolenko"), Marjorie Dalton (as "Laura"... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jefferson Pascal

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Acting is not just "another day, another dollar". If I hate a script or think it's foolish or in bad taste, I'm miserable. See more »

Trivia:

Prior to his film career, Wilde had various jobs -- commercial artist, Macy's toys salesman, newspaper advertising and Boys' Club counselor. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How did he stay in shape? mountainjam819
Discuss Cornel Wilde on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page