No photo available. Represent Regis Parton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,356 this week

Regis Parton (1917–1996)

Regis Parton was born on January 27, 1917 in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on The Monster Squad (1987), The Stunt Man (1980) and The Ultimate Warrior (1975). He died on May 31, 1996 in Riverside, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Regis Parton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1988 Alien Nation
Mr. Porter (as Reggie Parton)
 1979 Butch and Sundance: The Early Days
Sergeant (as Reg Parton)
 1977 Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo
Driver (as Reg Parton)
 1976 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Jerry Southerland
- A Bad Deal in the Valley (1976) ... Jerry Southerland (uncredited)
 1975 Barbary Coast (TV Series)
Dundee
- Guns for a Queen (1975) ... Dundee (as Reg Parton)
 1975 The Ultimate Warrior
Baron's Guard (as Reggie Parton)
 1973 Slaughter's Big Rip-Off
Accountant #2 (as Reg Parton)
 1968-1972 Mannix (TV Series)
Instructor / Lucius Ballinger
- To Draw the Lightning (1972) ... Instructor (as Reggie Parton)
- A Copy of Murder (1968) ... Lucius Ballinger (uncredited)
 1968 Rogue's Gallery
Patrol Officer (as Reg Parton)
 1968 The Love Bug
Driver (as Reg Parton)
 1968 The Split
Payroll Guard (uncredited)
 1968 Arizona Bushwhackers
Curly
 1968 Sol Madrid
New York Policeman (uncredited)
 1967 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Seth
- Night of the Executioner (1967) ... Seth (as Reg Patron)
 1967 Cimarron Strip (TV Series)
First Deputy
- The Legend of Jud Starr (1967) ... First Deputy (as Reggie Parton)
 1967 Fort Utah
Rafe
 1967 Hostile Guns
Chig
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Henchman
- Black Widow Strikes Again (1967) ... Henchman (uncredited)
 1967 Red Tomahawk
Prospector #3 (as Reg Parton)
 1966 The Green Hornet (TV Series)
Spike
- Freeway to Death (1966) ... Spike (as Reggie Parton)
 1966 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Warrior
- River Passage (1966) ... Warrior (as Reggie Parton)
 1966 Waco
Ike Jenner (as Reg Parton)
 1966 Johnny Reno
Bartender, Charlie (as Reg Parton)
 1964-1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
THRUSH Agent / Thrush Agent / Kidnapper / ...
- The Bridge of Lions Affair: Part II (1966) ... THRUSH Agent (uncredited)
- The Discotheque Affair (1965) ... Thrush Agent (uncredited)
- The King of Knaves Affair (1964) ... Kidnapper (uncredited)
- The Neptune Affair (1964) ... Dr. Ross (as Reg Parton)
- The Vulcan Affair (1964) ... Security Guard (uncredited)
 1965 Apache Uprising
Hank (as Reg Parton)
 1965 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series)
First Hobo
- The Homecoming (1965) ... First Hobo (as Reg Parton)
 1965 Black Spurs
Miller - Henderson Henchman (uncredited)
 1965 Branded (TV Series)
Vince Starrett
- The Bounty (1965) ... Vince Starrett (as Reg Parton)
 1965 Young Fury
Deputy Willie (as Reg Parton)
 1964 Law of the Lawless
Ned Johnson (as Reg Parton)
 1963 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Victim
- The Bullet (1963) ... Victim (as Reg Parton)
 1961-1962 Rawhide (TV Series)
First Deputy / Callaway / Burke / ...
- A Woman's Place (1962) ... First Deputy (as Reg Parton)
- The Blue Spy (1961) ... Callaway (as Reg Parton)
- Incident Before Black Pass (1961) ... Burke (as Reg Parton)
- Incident of the Running Man (1961) ... Latch (as Reg Parton)
 1962 Sweet Bird of Youth
Man in Car (uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus
Gladiator (uncredited)
 1958-1960 The Texan (TV Series)
Butts / Pete Stephens / Cabot / ...
- The Accuser (1960) ... Butts (as Reg Parton)
- The Mountain Man (1960) ... (as Reg Parton)
- The Invisible Noose (1960) ... Pete Stephens (as Reg Parton)
- The Terrified Town (1960) ... Cabot
- Friend of the Family (1960) ... Cowpoke (as Reg Parton)
 1959 Johnny Guitar (TV Movie)
Harry Shay
 1959 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Harry Shay
- Ballad to Die For (1959) ... Harry Shay (as Reg Parton)
 1959 Never Steal Anything Small
Adjutant (uncredited)
 1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series)
Thug
- Mayhem at the Market (1959) ... Thug (uncredited)
 1958 Apache Territory
Conley (as Reg Parton)
 1958 High School Confidential!
Pete (uncredited)
 1957-1958 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- Incident (1958)
- The Town with a Past (1957) ... (as Reggie Parton)
 1957 The Hired Gun
Cliff Beldon
 1957 Man Afraid
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1957 The Incredible Shrinking Man
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1957 Gun for a Coward
Bandit (uncredited)
 1956 A Day of Fury
Waco (uncredited)
 1956 Backlash
Tom Welker (uncredited)
 1956 The Price of Fear
Attendant (uncredited)
 1955 The Last Frontier
Sentry (uncredited)
 1955 This Island Earth
Mutant (uncredited)
 1955 Chief Crazy Horse
Doctor (uncredited)
 1955 The Man from Bitter Ridge
Townsman (uncredited)
 1954 Four Guns to the Border
Bank Cashier (as Reg Parton)
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
Swimmer (uncredited)
 1951 Anne of the Indies
Pirate on Molly O'Brien (uncredited)
 1951 Texas Carnival
Welcher (uncredited)
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Cadet (uncredited)
 1941 In the Navy
Sentry (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (72 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reggie Parten | Reggie Parton | Regis A. Parton | Reg Parton | Reg Patron
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doubled for Rory Calhoun, Tyrone Power, and Gary Cooper. See more »

Nickname:

Reggie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Regis Parton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page