No photo available. Represent Randy Parton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,420 this week

Randy Parton (I)

Randy Parton was born on December 15, 1953 in Sevierville, Tennessee, USA as Randel Huston Parton. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Parton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rhinestone
Rhinestone Cut N' Slice Band
(1984)
Sunset Music Festival
(1993)
Dolly Parton & Friends
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2009 The Queens of Country (Video) (performer: "All I Can Do")
 2007 Dolly Parton & Friends (Video) (performer: "All I Can Do", "Tennessee, I Long to See You", "Drift Away")
 1999 Bravo Profiles (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dolly Parton: Diamond in a Rhinestone World (1999) ... (performer: "Calling My Children Home")
 1999 Dolly Parton's Precious Memories (TV Movie) (performer: "In The Sweet Bye and Bye", "Over in the Glory Land", "I Am Ready")
 1998 Prime Time Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 September 1998 (1998) ... (performer: "I Am Ready")
 1996 Dollywood: A Memory Worth Repeating (Video documentary) (performer: "Back To The Country", "The Race Is On")
 1993 Sunset Music Festival (TV Movie) (performer: "Cross My Heart") / (writer: "Cross My Heart")
 1991 The Oprah Winfrey Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 May 1991 (1991) ... (performer: "America, From Where I Stand")
 1987 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Tennessee Mountain Thanksgiving (1987) ... (performer: "In The Pines", "The Better Part of Life")
 1984 Rhinestone (performer: "Too Much Water")
 1977 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (1977) ... (performer: "Tennessee, I Long to See You", "All I Can Do", "Drift Away")
- The Family Show ... (performer: "Down")
 1975 Pop! Goes the Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1975) ... (performer: "Tennessee Born", "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Dr. Randy Parton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Heated disagreements between Randy Parton and the city of Roanoke-Rapids, NC led to Parton's leaving and changing the name of the theater from The Randy Parton Theater to The Roanoke-Rapids Theater after just over a year of operation. Randy Parton has gone back to working at Dollywood and Dixie Stampede, owned by sister Dolly Parton. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page