No photo available. Represent Benny Parsons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,133 this week

Benny Parsons (1941–2007)

Benny Parsons was born on July 12, 1941 in North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, USA as Benjamin Stewart Parsons. He was an actor, known for NASCAR: The IMAX Experience (2004), Steel Chariots (1997) and Daytona 500 (1979). He was married to Teresa Kiel and Connie Parsons. He died on January 16, 2007 in Charlotte, North Carolina. See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benny Parsons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

NASCAR: The IMAX Experience
(2004)
Steel Chariots
Steel Chariots Himself
(1997)
Daytona 500
Daytona 500 Himself - Driver, #27 Oldsmobile
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2005 Herbie Fully Loaded
Benny Parsons
 1983 Stroker Ace
NASCAR Driver
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2001-2006 NASCAR on TNT (TV Series)
Himself - Analyst
- Budweiser Shootout (2006) ... Himself - Analyst
- Aaron's 312 (2004) ... Himself - Analyst
- New England 300 (2003) ... Himself - Analyst
- New England 200 (2003) ... Himself - Analyst
- Little Trees 300 (2001) ... Himself - Analyst
 2001-2005 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Tony Stewart (2005) ... Himself
- Jeff Gordon (2004) ... Himself
- Dale Earnhardt (2001) ... Himself
 2004 NBC NASCAR (TV Series)
Himself - Analyst
- Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 (2004) ... Himself - Analyst
 2004 Winston Cup Extreme Tribute (TV Special)
Himself
 2004 NASCAR: The IMAX Experience (Documentary short)
TV Announcer
 2004 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best 40-Something Performances (2004) ... Himself
 1992-1998 ESPN Speedworld (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer / analyst
- 1998 NASCAR Goody's Headache Powder 500 (1998) ... Himself - Announcer / analyst
- NASCAR Hooters 500 (1992) ... Himself - Announcer
 1997 Steel Chariots (TV Movie)
Himself
 1994 Bandit: Beauty and the Bandit (TV Movie)
Himself
 1979 Daytona 500 (TV Movie)
Himself - Driver, #27 Oldsmobile
 1977 Stockcar! (Documentary)
Himself (driver, #72 Chevrolet)
 1976 ABC's Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself - Driver, #72 Chevrolet
- 1976 Daytona 500 (1976) ... Himself - Driver, #72 Chevrolet
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2014 AmeriCarna (TV Series)
Himself - 1973 NASCAR Cup Champion
- Smokey's Truck (2014) ... Himself - 1973 NASCAR Cup Champion
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1969 ARCA Champion. See more »

Nickname:

B.P.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page