No photo available. Represent Duncan 'Dean' Parkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,564 this week

Duncan 'Dean' Parkin (1931–2009)

Duncan 'Dean' Parkin was born on February 9, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Duncan Warren Parkin. He is known for his work on War of the Colossal Beast (1958), The Cyclops (1957) and Beginning of the End (1957). He died on October 21, 2009 in Torrance, Los Angeles. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duncan 'Dean' Parkin's work have you seen?

Known For

War of the Colossal Beast
War of the Colossal Beast Col. Glenn Manning
(1958)
The Cyclops
The Cyclops The Cyclops (Bruce Barton)
(1957)
Beginning of the End
Beginning of the End Art Department
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1957 The Cyclops
The Cyclops (Bruce Barton) (as Duncan Parkin)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 1957 Beginning of the End (stagehand - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dean Parkin | Duncan Parkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page