No photo available. Represent Murray Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,441,706 this week

Murray Parker (I) (1896–1965)

Murray Parker was born on June 14, 1896 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Friendly Persuasion (1956), The Black Orchid (1958) and Make Room for Daddy (1953). He died on October 17, 1965 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Murray Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Friendly Persuasion
Friendly Persuasion Sword Swallower
(1956)
The Black Orchid
(1958)
Make Room for Daddy
Make Room for Daddy Doctor Teasdale
(1958)
The Merry Monahans
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1960 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Doctor
- The Unwanted (1960) ... Doctor
 1959 The Flying Fontaines
Ring Announcer (uncredited)
 1958 The Black Orchid
Waiter (uncredited)
 1958 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Doctor Teasdale
- St. Vincent's Frolics (1958) ... Doctor Teasdale
 1956 Friendly Persuasion
Sword Swallower (uncredited)
 1946 Tangier
Juggler (uncredited)
 1944 The Merry Monahans
Juggler (uncredited)
 1944 Casanova in Burlesque
Goose Gosden (uncredited)
 1942 Sin Town
Juggler (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Uncle Murray
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Murray Parker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page