No photo available. Represent Joan H. Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 145,578 this week

Joan H. Parker (1932–2013)

Joan H. Parker was born on October 16, 1932 in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA as Joan Hall. She was a writer and producer, known for B.L. Stryker (1989), A Man Called Hawk (1989) and Spenser: For Hire (1985). She was married to Robert B. Parker. She died on June 12, 2013 in Boston, Massachusetts. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Pacific Rim Uprising

Jaegers, assassins, and superheroes await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan H. Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

B.L. Stryker
B.L. Stryker Writer
(1989-1990)
A Man Called Hawk
(1989)
Spenser: For Hire
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2001 Walking Shadow (TV Movie) (teleplay - as Joan Parker)
 1994 Spenser: Pale Kings and Princes (TV Movie) (written by)
 1993 Spenser: Ceremony (TV Movie) (written by)
 1989-1990 B.L. Stryker (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- High Rise (1990) ... (written by - as Joan Parker)
- Blues for Buder (1989) ... (written by)
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Poison (1989) ... (story)
 1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Homecoming (1987) ... (story)
- One for My Daughter (1987) ... (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2001 Walking Shadow (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Joan Parker)
 2000 Thin Air (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Joan Parker)
 1994 Spenser: Pale Kings and Princes (TV Movie) (coordinating producer)
 1993 Spenser: Ceremony (TV Movie) (co-coordinating producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2000 Thin Air (TV Movie)
Belson's Doctor (as Joan Parker)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1978 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Herself - Writer
- Episode dated 20 April 1978 (1978) ... Herself - Writer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joan Hall Parker | Joan Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Writer, H.I.V. and AIDS fund-raiser born c.1933, she is mother of actor Daniel Parker and choreographer David Parker.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page