STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 749 this week

Eleanor Parker (I) (1922–2013)


Eleanor Jean Parker was born on June 26, 1922, in Cedarville, Ohio, the last of three children born to a mathematics teacher and his wife. Eleanor caught the acting bug early and began performing in school plays. She was was so serious about becoming a thespian, she attended the Rice Summer Theatre on Martha's Vineyard in Massachusetts beginning ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 07 Dec 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eleanor Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sound of Music
The Sound of Music The Baroness
(1965)
The Man with the Golden Arm
(1955)
Detective Story
Detective Story Mary McLeod
(1951)
Caged
Caged Marie Allen
(1950)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (49 credits)
 1969 Eye of the Cat
Aunt Danny
 1967 The Tiger and the Pussycat
Esperia Vincenzini
 1967 Warning Shot
Mrs. Doris Ruston
 1966 See You in Hell, Darling
Deborah Kelly Rojack
 1964 Panic Button
Louise Harris
 1961 Madison Avenue
Anne Tremaine
 1957 Lizzie
Elizabeth / Lizzie / Beth Richmond
 1956 The King and Four Queens
Sabina McDade
 1955 Interrupted Melody
Marjorie Lawrence
 1955 Many Rivers to Cross
Mary Stuart Cherne
 1954 Valley of the Kings
Ann Barclay Mercedes
 1953 Escape from Fort Bravo
Carla Forester
 1952 Above and Beyond
Lucey Tibbets
 1952 Scaramouche
Lenore
 1951 A Millionaire for Christy
Christabel 'Christy' Sloane
 1951 Valentino
Joan Carlisle / Sarah Gray
 1950 Chain Lightning
Joan "Jo" Holloway
 1949 It's a Great Feeling
Eleanor Parker (uncredited)
 1947 Always Together
Eleanor Parker (uncredited)
 1947 Escape Me Never
Fenella MacLean
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Eleanor Parker
 1944 The Very Thought of You
Janet Wheeler
 1944 The Last Ride
Kitty Kelly
 1944 Crime by Night
Irene Carr
 1944 Atlantic City
Bathing Beauty (uncredited)
 1943 Destination Tokyo
Mike's Wife on Record (voice, uncredited)
 1943 Mission to Moscow
Emlen Davies
 1943 The Mysterious Doctor
Letty Carstairs
 1942 Busses Roar
Norma
 1942 The Big Shot
Telephone Operator (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: Lux soap. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I'm spotted somewhere, it means that my characterizations haven't covered up Eleanor Parker the person. I prefer it the other way around.

Trivia:

Was friends with Andrea King, Lana Turner, and Jane Greer. See more »

Trademark:

Often portrayed strong willed women

Nickname:

Elly See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Still forgotten by TCM gary3040
Recent pictures + How is she doing? roberto-130
Eleanor Parkers Jewish Connection gary3040
LET'S NOT FORGET ELEANOR PARKER!!!!!! olddiscs
SIGNATURE MOVIE Edwardslcn
Eleanor's top-ten thanaga
Discuss Eleanor Parker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page