STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,015 this week

Charlie Parker (I) (1920–1955)


Charles Christopher Parker Jr. was born on August 29, 1920, in a suburb of Kansas City, Missouri, to Charles Parker Sr. and his 18-year-old wife Addie. His father ran out on the family when Charlie was just a little boy. When he was 11 his mother bought him an alto saxophone for his birthday. By the time he was 15 Charlie was working as a musician ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Nov 2011
 
a list of 56 people
created 07 Dec 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 26 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 698 people
created 22 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlie Parker.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2016 Darker Than You Think (writer: "Now's the Time") (announced)
 2013 The Mark of Beauty (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ayu (2013) ... ("Si Si")
 2013 Big Sur (performer: "Tiger Rag")
 2012 Ginger & Rosa (writer: "Bird Gets the Worm - Take 1")
 2012 On the Road (performer: "Ko-Ko") / (writer: "Ko-Ko")
 2010 Edge of Darkness (performer: "Embraceable You")
 2009 Transmissions (performer: "Crazeology")
 2008 Roland Kirk: Live in '64 & '67 (Video) (music: "Blues for Alice")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) (performer: "Night and Day")
 2006 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (writer: "Segment" (1949))
 2005 Capote (writer: "My Little Suede Shoes" (1951))
 2002 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Someone to Count On (2002) ... (performer: "Embraceable You" - uncredited)
 2000 Joe Gould's Secret (performer: "The Nearness of You")
 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley (performer: "KO-KO") / (writer: "KO-KO")
 1997 The Last Time I Committed Suicide (performer: "Shaw 'Nuff'", "Groovin' High") / (writer: "Shaw 'Nuff'")
 1997 The Ditchdigger's Daughters (TV Movie) (performer: "Lover Man")
 1997 Love Jones (performer: "Parker's Mood") / (writer: "Parker's Mood")
 1996 Basquiat (performer: "Koko", "April in Paris") / (writer: "Koko")
 1995 Se7en (performer: "Now's the Time") / (writer: "Now's the Time")
 1993 Bluesland: A Portrait in American Music (Documentary) (performer: "Cool Blues") / (writer: "Ko-Ko")
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (writer: "My Little Suede Shoes")
 1992 The Last Days of Chez Nous (writer: "Donna Lee")
 1992 Mac (performer: "LAURA")
 1991 The Marrying Man (performer: "YARDBIRD SUITE") / (writer: "YARDBIRD SUITE")
 1988 Let's Get Lost (Documentary) ("Cheryl")
 1988 Bird (performer: "Lester Leaps In", "I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me", "Ornithology", "Lover Man", "April in Paris", "All of Me", "Now's The Time", "Cool Blues", "Laura", "This Time The Dream's On Me", "Ko Ko", "Parker's Mood")
 1987 Sign 'o' the Times (Documentary) (writer: "Now's the Time")
 1986 The Color of Money (performer: "I'll Remember April")
 1986 'Round Midnight (writer: "Now's The Time")
 1980 Joe Albany... a Jazz Life (Documentary) (performer: "Ornithology", "Embraceable You", "My Little Suede Shoes", "Billie's Bounce", "Confirmation") / (writer: "Ornithology", "My Little Suede Shoes", "Billie's Bounce", "Confirmation")
 1977 Sorcerer (performer: "I'll Remember April")
 1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village (performer: "Confirmation")
 1964 Jazz 625 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Cleo Laine (1964) ... (writer: "Big Foot", "Dewey Square")
- The Johnny Scott Quintet (1964) ... (writer: "Donna Lee")
 1946 Jivin' in Be-Bop (Documentary) (writer: "Shaw 'nuff", "Ornithology" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Best of The Bird" (ZZB) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie 'Bird' Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Along with trumpet legend Dizzy Gillespie, he created the sporadic rhythms known as "be bop" in the 1950s. See more »

Nickname:

Sparrow See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Charlie Parker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page