No photo available. Represent Albert Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 100,115 this week

Albert Parker (I) (1885–1974)

Albert Parker was born on May 11, 1885 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Black Pirate (1926), Eyes of Youth (1919) and Shifting Sands (1918). He was married to Margaret Johnston and Margaret Greene. He died on August 10, 1974 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in London, England, UK

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 103 people
created 25 Dec 2010
 
a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 497 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 3762 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Black Pirate
The Black Pirate Director
(1926)
Eyes of Youth
Eyes of Youth Director
(1919)
Shifting Sands
Shifting Sands Director
(1918)
The Love of Sunya
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Left directing to start a theatrical agency in the mid-'30s. One of his first clients was James Mason. Among other clients represented by Parker's British agency over the years were Susannah York, Glynis Johns, Robert Newton and Trevor Howard. See more »

Nickname:

Al

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page