No photo available. Represent Reg Park? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,577 this week

Reg Park (I) (1928–2007)

The future Italian epic star was registered as Roy Park in 1928, but little Reg was soon re-named after his father Reginald Park Snr., a well-known gymnasium proprietor in Leeds and owner of the Reg Park Barbell Company. Reg Jnr. played reserve team football for Leeds United before turning to body-building in 1946. He finished Mr Universe ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 7 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Reg Park.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2002 Raw Iron: The Making of 'Pumping Iron' (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 2002 Iron and Beyond (Video documentary short) (special thanks)
 1977 Pumping Iron (Documentary) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2009 Reg Park: The Legend (Video documentary)
Himself
 2002 Raw Iron: The Making of 'Pumping Iron' (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Friend and mentor
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Reg was a dear friend, an extraordinary mentor and a personal hero. Other than my parents, there may be no single person who had more to do with me becoming the person I am today than Reg. He was like a second father to me. It was Reg who impressed upon me how hard I would have to work if I wanted to achieve my dreams. I'll always remember him making me do calf-raises with 1,000 pounds at 5 ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of environmentalist and tree-planter Jeunesse Park (born 1954) and Montreal Olympics swimmer Jon-Jon Park (born 1957). See more »

Nickname:

Reg the Leg

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Reg Park on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page