No photo available. Represent Max Palmer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,156 this week

Max Palmer (I) (1927–1984)

Max Palmer was born on November 2, 1927 in Randolph, Mississippi, USA. He was an actor, known for Killer Ape (1953), Stone (1974) and Invaders from Mars (1953). He was married to Polly Wiesen. He died on May 7, 1984 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in St. Louis, Missouri, USA
1 photo »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 360 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 1928 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Palmer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Killer Ape
Killer Ape Man Ape
(1953)
Stone
Stone Actor
(1974)
Invaders from Mars
Invaders from Mars Mutant Carrying Dr. Blake to 'Intelligence'
(1953)
The Sniper
The Sniper Chadwick
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1974 Stone
 1953 Killer Ape
Man Ape
 1953 Invaders from Mars
Mutant Carrying Dr. Blake to 'Intelligence' (uncredited)
 1952 The Sniper
Chadwick (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

8' 2" (2.49 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Max Palmer wrestled as Paul Bunyan for Manhattan Wrestling Enterprises in 1957

Other wrestlers wrestling as Paul Bunyan were: -

1) Garry Robbins for Global Wrestling Federation in 1991

2) "The Giant" Paul Wight also wrestled in independant company as Paul Bunyan

3) Jeff Bearden also wrestled as Paul Bunyan

4) Clifford Marshall Thompson wrestled as The Wisconsin Paul Bunyan

Wrestler Chris Hahn also ... See more »

Nickname:

Paul Bunyon

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page