No photo available. Represent Palau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,580 this week

Palau (1883–1966)

Palau was born on August 13, 1883 in Paris, France as Pierre Palau del Vitri. He was an actor and writer, known for Children of Paradise (1945), Devil in the Flesh (1947) and Le Corbeau: The Raven (1943). He died on December 3, 1966 in Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Palau.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (105 credits)
 1967 Les sept de l'escalier quinze B (TV Series)
 1965 La communale
Le père Bigeard
 1965 Belphegor (TV Mini-Series)
Graindorge
- Le rendez-vous du fantôme (1965) ... Graindorge (as Pierre Palau)
- Le Louvre (1965) ... Graindorge (as Pierre Palau)
 1964 Inferno
Balandière
 1963 The Virgins
Un invité du repas (as Pierre Palau)
 1963 La chasse ou L'amour ravi (TV Movie)
Burattino (as Pierre Palau)
 1963 Tout ceux qui tombent (TV Movie)
M. Tyler (as Pierre Palau)
 1962 Le théâtre de la jeunesse (TV Series)
Savelitch
- La fille du capitaine (1962) ... Savelitch (as Pierre Palau)
 1961 Les femmes de bonne humeur (TV Movie)
Lucas
 1961 Kolka, My Friend
Boyer de l'Ain (as Pierre Palau)
 1960 Cyrano de Bergerac (TV Movie)
Le capucin
 1960 The Joker
L'oncle Théodose
 1956 Doris (TV Movie)
Larose (as Pierre Palau)
 1956 If Paris Were Told to Us
Un moine
 1955 The Grand Maneuver
Arthur (as Pierre Palau)
 1955 Nana
Venot (as Pierre Palau)
 1954 On Trial
Le conseiller (as Pierre Palau)
 1952 Three Women
M. Torcheboeuf (segment "Héritage, L'")
 1952 Le chemin de Damas (as Pierre Palau)
 1952 Beauties of the Night
Le vieux monsieur qui critique toutes les époques
 1952/I Matrimonial Agency
Le directeur de 'Nuptia'
 1952 Le Plaisir
Monsieur Vasse - le juge (segment "La Maison Tellier") (uncredited)
 1951 Gigolo
Monsieur Paul
 1951 Dakota 308
Violette
 1950 Cartouche, roi de Paris
Anselme Bourguignon (as Pierre Palau)
 1950 Un trou dans le mur
L'antiquaire
 1950 Amour et compagnie
M. Paulau, un membre du conseil d'administration
 1949 Mademoiselle de la Ferté
Destrouesse
 1949 The Farm of Seven Sins
Le juge d'instruction / Examining judge
 1949 La louve
Dermont (as Pierre Palau)
 1948 La danse de mort
Le sergent / Il sergente
 1948 Carrefour du crime
Le pére de Simone
 1948 La dame d'onze heures
Porter (as Pierre Palau)
 1947 Devil in the Flesh
Monsieur Marin
 1947 Rumors
Le coiffeur
 1947 The Royalists
L'aubergiste (uncredited)
 1946 Queen's Necklace
Boehmer (as Pierre Palau)
 1946 The Sea Rose
Sidobre
 1946 The Uncatchable Mr. Frederic
Petithunier (as Pierre Palau)
 1946 Impasse
M. Dubois
 1946 Messieurs Ludovic
Ernest, le domestique
 1946 Jericho
Dietrich
 1945 Box of Dreams
Payen-Laurel
 1945 Mademoiselle X
Victor
 1945 La fiancée des ténèbres
Le photographe
 1945 Children of Paradise
Le régisseur des Funambules (as Pierre Palau)
 1944 Florence est folle
Monsieur Borel
 1943 I Am with You
Le contrôleur (as Pierre Palau)
 1943 La ferme aux loups
Le juge d'instruction
 1943 Le Corbeau: The Raven
Le receveur de P.T.T.
 1943 Carnival of Sinners
Le petit homme
 1943 Madame et le mort
Chabrol, l'éditeur
 1943 Picpus
Le docteur Pierre
 1943 The Count of Monte Cristo
Le gouverneur (uncredited)
 1942 Huit hommes dans un château
Le notaire
 1942 Annette et la dame blonde
Le photographe (as Pierre Palau)
 1941 Ce n'est pas moi
Beaulieu
 1940 Four Flights to Love
Bit (uncredited)
 1939 The Phantom Wagon
Monsieur Benoît
 1939 La famille Duraton
Willy (as Pierre Palau)
 1939 Le paradis des voleurs
L'impresario
 1938 Vacances payées
Issoire (as Pierre Palau)
 1938 Carrefour
Le duc
 1938 The Lafarge Case
Defoy
 1938 Rasputin
Piotr
 1937 L'habit vert
Le baron Bénin
 1937 La dame de pique
Le banquier Petrov (as Pierre Palau)
 1937 La belle de Montparnasse
Le baron Fléchard
 1937 Feu Mathias Pascal
Le chevalier Titus
 1936 Jeunes filles de Paris
Levaut - le pharmacien
 1935 Pitiless Gendarme (Short)
Le commissaire de police
 1935 Si j'étais le patron
Archibald Torrington
 1935 Touche-à-Tout
Monsieur Corbin
 1935 Jeunes filles à marier (as Pierre Palau)
 1935 Tovaritch
L'hôtelier
 1934 Zouzou
Saint-Lévy
 1934 L'hôtel du libre échange
Boucard, le commissaire
 1934 Dactylo se marie (as Pierre Palau)
 1933 Faut réparer Sophie
Schermack (as Pierre Palau)
 1932 La claque
 1932 Côte d'Azur
Fondoy
 1932 Monsieur Albert (as Pierre Palau)
 1932 Coiffeur pour dames
Pluvinat
 1931 Luck
Le bijoutier
 1931 Rien que la vérité
Richard (as Pierre Palau)
 1922 Triplepatte
Boucherot (as Pierre Palau)
 1909 Le client de province (Short) (as Pierre Palau)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frederic Brunet | Pierre Palau | Brunet Pous | Josep Pous
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Palau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page