No photo available. Represent George Pal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,657 this week

George Pal (1908–1980)

George Pal was born on February 1, 1908, in Cegled, Austria-Hungary. Later, when he was still a child, his stage-entertainer parents divorced, and he was raised by his grandparents. In 1928, Pal graduated from the Budapest Academy of Arts with a degree in Architecture and highly developed drawing skills. There were no opportunities for an Architect... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

World Without End
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 2517 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Aug 2013
 
a list of 280 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 3427 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Pal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Time Machine
The Time Machine Director
(1960)
Tom Thumb
Tom Thumb Director
(1958)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (60 credits)
 1962 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (fairy tales segments)
 1958 Tom Thumb
 1957 The Big Fun Carnival (archive footage)
 1947 Rhapsody in Wood (Short)
 1947 Date with Duke (Short)
 1947 Tubby the Tuba (Short)
 1947 Wilbur the Lion (Short)
 1947 Shoe Shine Jasper (Short)
 1946 Together in the Weather (Short)
 1946 Olio for Jasper (Short)
 1945 Jasper's Booby Traps (Short)
 1945 My Man Jasper (Short)
 1945 Jasper and the Beanstalk (Short)
 1945 Jasper's Close Shave (Short)
 1945 Jasper's Minstrels (Short)
 1945 Jasper Tell (Short)
 1945 Hot Lips Jasper (Short)
 1944 Two-Gun Rusty (Short)
 1944 Jasper's Paradise (Short)
 1944 Jasper Goes Hunting (Short)
 1944 Say Ah, Jasper (Short)
 1944 Package for Jasper (Short)
 1944 A Hatful of Dreams (Short)
 1943 Good Night Rusty (Short)
 1943 Jasper Goes Fishing (Short)
 1943 The Little Broadcast (Short)
 1943 The Truck That Flew (Short)
 1943 Jasper's Music Lesson (Short)
 1943 Bravo, Mr. Strauss (Short)
 1943 Jasper and the Choo-Choo (Short)
 1942 Tulips Shall Grow (Short)
 1942 Mr. Strauss Takes a Walk (Short)
 1942 Sky Princess (Short)
 1941 Rhythm in the Ranks (Short)
 1941 The Gay Knighties (Short)
 1941 Hoola Boola (Short)
 1941 Dipsy Gypsy (Short)
 1941 Western Daze (Short)
 1939 Love on the Range (Short)
 1938 Radiorør-revolusjonen (Short)
 1938 Sky Pirates
 1938 South Sea Sweethearts (Short)
 1937 Captain Kidding (Short)
 1936 Sinbad
 1936 Vier Asse (Short)
 1936 Ether Symphony (Short)
 1935 The Sleeping Beauty (Short)
 1935 The Magic Atlas (Short)
 1934 Philips Cavalcade (Short)
 1934 Ship of the Ether (Short)
Show Show Producer (41 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

A George Pal Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After viewing Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) in 1977: "A special effect is as big a star as any in the world." See more »

Trivia:

Is co-author (with Joe Morheim) of a novel, Time Machine II, a sequel to the H.G. Wells classic. See more »

Trademark:

Appearance of Woody Woodpecker somewhere in all the films he either produced, directed, or both.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page