No photo available. Represent Vicente Paiva? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,058,720 this week

Vicente Paiva (1908–1964)

Vicente Paiva was born on April 18, 1908 in São Paulo, SP, Brazil as Vicente Paiva Ribeiro. He died on February 18, 1964 in Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vicente Paiva's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kika
Kika Soundtrack
(1993)
Harlem Nights
Harlem Nights Soundtrack
(1989)
Road to Rio
Road to Rio Soundtrack
(1947)
Dzi Croquettes
Dzi Croquettes Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2009 Dzi Croquettes (Documentary) (writer: "Ela Diz Que Tem")
 2008 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chacrinha (2008) ... (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero")
 2005 Eu Me Lembro (writer: "Disseram que Voltei Americanizada")
 1997 Hidden Hollywood: Treasures from the 20th Century Fox Film Vaults (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero")
 1994 That's Entertainment! III (Documentary) (writer: "Mama, Yo Quiero (Mamãe Eu Quero)" (1940) - uncredited)
 1993 Kika (writer: "Mamá yo quiero")
 1990 Stella (writer: "Mama Yo Quiero")
 1989 Harlem Nights (music: "Mama, Eu Quero")
 1962 Le dolci notti (Documentary) (writer: "Bôa Terra")
 1956 Bonjour sourire! (writer: "Elle A Dit Qu'elle Avait (Ela Diz Que Tem)")
 1952 Magical Maestro (Short) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio (writer: "DIZ QUE TEM")
 1944 Reckless Age (music: "Mama yo quiero" - uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1943 Baby Puss (Short) (writer: "Mama, Yo Quiero" - uncredited)
 1941 Babes on Broadway (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1941 The Big Store (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" (1937) - uncredited)
 1941 That Night in Rio (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero" - uncredited)
 1941 Mamae Eu Quero (Short) (writer: "Mamãe Eu Quero")
 1940 Down Argentine Way (music: "Mamãe Yo Quero" (1940) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the above production: See more »

Alternate Names:

Vincente Paiva
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show