No photo available. Represent Elaine Paige? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,547 this week

Elaine Paige

Elaine Paige was born on March 5, 1948 in Barnet, Hertfordshire, England as Elaine Bickerstaff. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Elaine Paige? Add or change photos

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 77 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 21 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elaine Paige's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2009 Beautiful People (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- How I Got My Water Feature (2009) ... (performer: "No More Tears (Enough is Enough)" - uncredited)
  Loose Women (TV Series) (1 episode, 2009) (performer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #13.108 (2009) ... (performer: "I Know Him So Well")
- Episode #13.103 (2009) ... ("I Know Him So Well")
 2002 Andrew Lloyd Webber: Masterpiece (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Don't Cry For Me, Argentina", "The Heart Is Slow To Learn")
 2001 Birthday Girl (performer: "Memory")
 1998 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Cats (1998) ... (performer: "Grizabella, the Glamour Cat", "Memory")
- Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration (1998) ... (performer: "Don't Cry For Me Argentina", "Memory")
 1987 Die Hausmeisterin (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Alles beim Alten (1987) ... (performer: "Memory" - uncredited)
 1978-1985 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 December 1985 (1985) ... (performer: "I Know Him So Well")
- Episode dated 5 October 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Don't Walk Away Til I Touch You")
 1982-1985 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (performer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #11.5 (1985) ... (performer: "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes")
- Episode #11.4 (1985) ... (performer: "I Get Along Without You Very Well")
- Episode #11.3 (1985) ... (performer: "Slap That Bass")
- Episode #11.2 (1985) ... (performer: "Unchained Melody")
- Episode #11.1 (1985) ... (performer: "Up Where We Belong")
 1984 Champions (performer: "Sometimes")
 1978 The Boys from Brazil (performer: "WE'RE HOME AGAIN")
Show Show Actress (18 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in the original London production of "Cats". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Elaine Page

Height:

4' 11½" (1.51 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being called the first lady of British musical theater] I think it's rather grand. It makes me feel very old. It's silly, really. They're probably just saying it because I've been around so long. But I accept it gracefully. I just keep slapping on the makeup, wiping away the years and going on stage. [The Arizona Republic, Feb. 24, 2013] See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the order of the British Empire) for her services to drama in 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Elaine Paige Documentary Longevity1943
Elaine moving to the Middle East? elaine_fan_1959
A Murder Is Announced on WLIW21 Tues. May 10, 2005 9:00 p.m. itsmeladyp
Blondel glc19gareth
Why??? ladisneyprincesse
What's happened to Play With Paige? edwardbaker18
Discuss Elaine Paige on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page