STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,792 this week

Patti Page (1927–2013)


Patti Page was born Clara Ann Fowler in Oklahoma in 1927. She began her professional singing career at KTUL, a Tulsa radio station. Since the program was sponsored by Page Milk, she adopted the moniker Patti Page, and it stuck. Patti toured the US in the late 1940s with Jimmy Joy, and notably sang with the Benny Goodman band in Chicago. In 1950 ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 10 Jul 2013
 
a list of 69 images
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patti Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Record
The Big Record Herself - Hostess
(1957-1958)
Die Hard 2
Die Hard 2 Soundtrack
(1990)
Carol
Carol Soundtrack
(2015)
The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff Soundtrack
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (30 credits)
 2015 Carol (performer: "Why Don't You Believe Me")
 2011 Mientras duermes (performer: "Keep Me In Mind")
 2009 Saving Grace B. Jones (performer: "You Belong To Me")
 2009 Kærestesorger (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 2008 Lymelife (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 2006 A Good Year (performer: "Old Cape Cod")
 2005 Breakfast on Pluto (performer: "How Much Is That Doggy in the Window" (1952))
 2003 The Singing Detective (performer: "How Much Is That Doggie In The Window")
 2000 Relative Values (performer: "All My Love")
 1999 Liberty Heights (performer: "Steam Heat")
 1994 Nobody's Fool (performer: "Call Me Irresponsible")
 1994 Cops and Robbersons (performer: "Mockingbird Hill")
 1994 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (performer: "I Don't Care If The Sun Don't Shine")
 1992 School Ties (performer: "Let Me Go Lover")
 1990 Die Hard 2 (performer: "OLD CAPE COD")
 1990 Coupe de Ville (performer: " (How Much Is That) Doggie In The Window")
 1990 Spontaneous Combustion (performer: "YOU BELONG TO ME")
 1989 The Delinquents (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 1986 Desert Bloom (performer: "MOCKIN' BIRD HILL")
 1985 Desert Hearts (performer: "OLD CAPE COD")
 1983 The Right Stuff (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 1981 Porky's (performer: "Mocking Bird Hill", "Tennessee Waltz")
 1980 Wicked Schoolgirls (performer: " (How Much is) That Doggie in the Window?" - uncredited)
 1976 Slumber Party '57 (performer: "Allegheny Moon")
 1972 Pink Flamingos (performer: "(How Much Is) That Doggie In the Window")
 1970 Zabriskie Point (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 1962 Boys' Night Out (performer: "BOYS' NIGHT OUT" - as Miss Patti Page)
 1961 Dondi (performer: "Dondi", "Meadow in the Sky")
 1960 Elmer Gantry (performer: "I'm On My Way to Canaan Land" - uncredited)
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife (performer: "Autumn in Rome", "Indiscretion")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (71 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a sitcom pilot about the adventures of a women's magazine editor titled "La Femme". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A lot of younger people don't know me from Adam. I wish that my grandchildren would know who I was a little better. They've heard the records, of course, but it's not quite the same thing. [The Arizona Republic, Jan. 13, 1995] See more »

Trivia:

Played and recorded with legendary Nashville session guitar player Hank Garland. See more »

Nickname:

The Singing Rage

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page