No photo available. Represent Jo Pagano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 149,603 this week

Jo Pagano (1906–1982)

Jo Pagano was born on February 5, 1906 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He is known for his work on The Sound of Fury (1950), Jungle Moon Men (1955) and Murder Without Tears (1953). He died on March 23, 1982 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jo Pagano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1968 Tarzan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Convert (1968) ... (writer)
  Bonanza (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1964 - 1966) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1965 - 1966)
- The Unwritten Commandment (1966) ... (teleplay)
- Three Brides for Hoss (1966) ... (written by)
- The Strange One (1965) ... (teleplay)
- The Deadliest Game (1965) ... (written by)
- The Wild One (1964) ... (written by)
 1965 Ben Casey (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
 1965 The F.B.I. (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Problem of the Honorable Wife (1965) ... (written by)
  Saints and Sinners (TV Series) (1 episode, 1962) (writer - 1 episode, 1962)
- Judith Was a Lady (1962) ... (writer)
 1962 Route 66 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1800 Days to Justice (1962) ... (writer)
  Naked City (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1961) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1961) (writer - 1 episode, 1961)
- Ooftus Goofus (1961) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- The Corpse Ran Down Mulberry Street (1961) ... (writer)
 1959 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Texas Doll (1959) ... (story)
 1959 The Lawless Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Billy Boy 'Rockabye' Creel Story (1959) ... (writer)
  The Millionaire (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes, 1956 - 1959) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (written by - 2 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (teleplay & story - 1 episode, 1959)
- The Louise Benson Story (1959) ... (writer)
- Millionaire Sally Simms (1959) ... (writer)
- Millionaire John Rackham (1959) ... (teleplay & story)
- Millionaire Neal Bowers (1958) ... (written by)
- Millionaire Marjorie Martinson (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode)
- Death Do Us Part (1957) ... (original story)
  Cavalcade of America (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1957) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1956) (written by - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Man Who Asked No Favors (1957) ... (screenplay)
- Return of a Bombardier (1956) ... (teleplay)
- Call Home the Heart (1956) ... (written by)
 1956 Yaqui Drums
 1955 Jungle Moon Men (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 Security Risk (screenplay)
 1954 Your Favorite Story (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Story of Two Lives (1954) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Murder Without Tears (screenplay) / (story "Double Jeopardy")
 1953 Chevron Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Mr. George (1953) ... (teleplay)
 1950 The Sound of Fury (novel "The Condemned") / (written for the screen by)
 1948 Thunder in the Pines (story)
 1948 Jungle Goddess (screenplay)
 1948 Adventures in Silverado (screenplay)
 1947 The Man I Love (adaptation)
 1945 Hotel Berlin (screenplay)
 1943 Leather Burners (adaptation)
 1939 The Rookie Cop (screenplay)
 1939 Almost a Gentleman (screenplay)
 1939 They Made Her a Spy (screen play)
 1938 Tarnished Angel (screenplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Condemned" (filmed as The Sound of Fury (1950)) See more »

Alternate Names:

Jo Jean Pagano
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Shining Moment dougdoepke
Discuss Jo Pagano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page