STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 119 this week

José Padilha


José Padilha was born on August 1, 1967 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a producer and director, known for Elite Squad: The Enemy Within (2010), Elite Squad (2007) and RoboCop (2014). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent José Padilha? Add or change photos

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Padilha's work have you seen?

User Polls

41 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Documentary (5 credits)
 2016 Curumim (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Garapa (Documentary) (producer)
 2004 Estamira (Documentary) (producer)
 2002 Bus 174 (Documentary) (producer)
 2000 The Charcoal People (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jose Padilha
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied business studies, politics and economics in Rio de Janeiro, followed by English literature and international politics in Oxford. See more »

Trademark:

Films often deal with the the subject of corruption and the futility associated with the War On Drugs See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Robocop indistinguishable
Um Brasileiro Raçudo Oscarcalixto
VARIETY'S 10 DIRECTORS TO WATCH 2008 - José Padilha marciosantos2000
Discuss José Padilha on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page