STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,000 this week

Johnny Pacheco


Johnny Pacheco was born on March 25, 1935 in Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic. See full bio »

John Cho's 'Search' on Cutting Edge of Sundance Cinema

John Cho talks to Kevin Smith about his Sundance NEXT thriller Search, which is told entirely on computer screens as a father traces his missing daughter.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Pacheco's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Carlito's Way
Carlito's Way Soundtrack
(1993)
The Mambo Kings
The Mambo Kings Music Department
(1992)
Fires Within
Fires Within Soundtrack
(1991)
Salsa
Salsa Music Department
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2009-2010 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- 1 of 10 Voted Off (2010) ... (performer: "Quimbara")
- The Top 16 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Quimbara")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round One: Part 2 (2009) ... ("Las Muchachas", uncredited)
 2008 Soul Power (Documentary) (writer: "Ponte Duro")
 2006 El cantante (writer: "Mi Gente", "Quitate Tu Pa Ponerme Yo")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) ("Quimbara", uncredited) / (writer: "Mi Gente" - uncredited)
 2000 Born Romantic (writer: "Ella Fue" - as Pacheco)
 1993 Carlito's Way (performer: "Vieja Luna") / (writer: "Mi Gente")
 1992 The Mambo Kings (writer: "La Dicha Mia")
 1991 Fires Within (performer: "Prestame los guantes", "Quimbara") / (writer: "El Rey de la puntualidad", "Pun Pun Catafu", "Lo que pide la gente", "Prestame los guantes", "Usando el coco")
 1979 Öyle bir kadin ki (writer: "Ella Fue (She Was the One)" - uncredited)
 1976 Salsa (Documentary) (arranger: "Clavisando", "El Jardinero", "Mi Gente") / (writer: "Clavisando", "Mi Gente")
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founder, with Jerry Masucci, of Fania Records (1964-2005), a major producer and distributor of Latin music in the 1970s, located in New York and Miami.

Trademark:

White hair See more »

Nickname:

El Zorro de Plata

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page