STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 867 this week

Ferzan Ozpetek


Ferzan Ozpetek was born on February 3, 1959 in Istanbul, Turkey. He is an assistant director and writer, known for His Secret Life (2001), Steam: The Turkish Bath (1997) and Facing Windows (2003). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ferzan Ozpetek? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 90 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ferzan Ozpetek.
33 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
 1996 Vite strozzate (assistant director)
 1994 Il branco (assistant director)
 1994 Anche i commercialisti hanno un'anima (assistant director)
 1993 La scorta (assistant director)
 1991 Ultrà (assistant director)
 1989 School of Fear (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1989 Mortacci (first assistant director)
 1988 The Man Who Didn't Want to Die (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1988 The Prince of Terror (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1988 Il volpone (assistant director)
 1987 Noi uomini duri (assistant director)
 1986 Il tenente dei carabinieri (assistant director)
 1984 Qualcosa di biondo (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 1983 Son contento (first assistant director)
 1983 Scusate il ritardo (first assistant director)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV spot for the Italian Association for Cancer Research (AIRC) starring Isabella Ferrari, 2007. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ferzan Özpetek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the 64th Venice Film Festival in 2007. See more »

Trademark:

Large groups eating together and participating in preparing the meal together

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ferzan Ozpetek on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page