No photo available. Represent Mas Oyama? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,803 this week

Mas Oyama (1923–1994)

Mas Oyama was born on July 27, 1923 in Gimje, Jeollabuk-do, Korea as Choi Yeong-eui. He is known for his work on Fighting Black Kings (1976) and Chijo saikyo no karate 2 (1976). He died on April 26, 1994 in Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Japan

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 111 people
created 02 Mar 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mas Oyama's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1976 Fighting Black Kings (Documentary) (technical advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2004 Baramui paiteo (dedicated to)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1976 Fighting Black Kings (Documentary)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Following the Martial Way is like scaling a cliff. Continue upwards without rest. It demands absolute and unflattering devotion to the task at hand. See more »

Trivia:

Choi Bae-dal (Mas Oyama) was portrayed by actor Dong-kun Yang in the South Korean biographical film "Fighter in the Wind" (2004). See more »

Trademark:

The ability to sever bulls' horns with his bare hands

Nickname:

The God Hand

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page