No photo available. Represent Reg Owen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 115,782 this week

Reg Owen (1921–1978)

Although reference books wildly stab at Reg Owen's year of birth anywhere from 1900 to 1929, and the location as far north as Lancashire, he was in fact born George Owen Smith on 3 February 1921 at the Lower Clapton end of Hackney, east London. His father Albert Edward Smith was a silk salesman, but young "Reg," as he liked to be called, preferred... See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Malaga, Spain

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Reg Owen.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (8 credits)
 1962 De ordonnans
 1958-1959 After Hours (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1959)
- Episode #2.12 (1959)
- Episode #2.11 (1959)
- Episode #2.10 (1959)
- Episode #2.9 (1959)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Reg Owen Arranging Method". London: Francis, Day & Hunter.

Alternate Names:

Laurie Driver | Frank Marlow | Eric Owen | Reginald Owen | The Reg Owen Band | Simon Sheiler | Glen Somers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formerly a saxophonist and arranger with the Ted Heath and Cyril Stapleton orchestras.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Reg Owen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page