No photo available. Represent Alun Owen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,195 this week

Alun Owen (1925–1994)

Alun Owen was born on November 24, 1925 in Menai Bridge, Wales. He was a writer and actor, known for A Hard Day's Night (1964), Concrete Jungle (1960) and Male of the Species (1969). He died on December 6, 1994 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alun Owen.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 1990 Come Home Charlie and Face Them (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Part 3 (1990) ... (writer)
- Part 2 (1990) ... (writer)
- Part 1 (1990) ... (writer)
 1989 The Play on One (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Unexplained Laughter (1989) ... (screenplay)
 1978 Do You Remember? (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Park People (1978)
 1978 The Look (TV Movie) (writer)
 1976 Forget Me Not (TV Series) (script - 6 episodes)
- Rematch (1976) ... (script)
- Housepainter (1976) ... (script)
- Rich (1976) ... (script)
- Old (1976) ... (script)
- The Runner (1976) ... (script)
 1972-1976 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Forget -Me- Knot (1976) ... (writer)
- The Web (1972) ... (writer)
 1971-1974 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Norma (1974) ... (writer)
- Lucky (1974) ... (writer)
- Funny (1971) ... (writer)
 1973 Once Upon a Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Buttons (1973) ... (writer)
  ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 1969 - 1972) (script - 1 episode, 1971)
- The Piano Player (1972) ... (writer)
- The Web (1972) ... (writer)
- Giants and Ogres (1971) ... (script)
- Emlyn (1969) ... (writer)
- Cornelius (1969) ... (writer)
 1972 Joy (TV Movie)
 1972 Joan (TV Movie) (play)
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pal (1971) ... (writer)
 1971 The Ten Commandments (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Hilda (1971) ... (screenplay)
 1970 Vinderen (TV Short) (play)
  The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1970) (writer - 1 episode, 1968)
- No Trams to Lime Street (1970) ... (play)
- Charlie (1968) ... (writer)
 1969 Plays of Today (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Ladies: Joan (1969) ... (writer)
- The Ladies: Doreen (1969) ... (writer)
 1969 Hark at Barker (TV Series) (creator)
 1969 Male of the Species (TV Movie)
 1968 The Company of Five (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gareth (1968) ... (writer)
 1968 For Amusement Only (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Time for the Funny Walk (1968) ... (writer)
 1967-1968 Half Hour Story (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Thief (1968) ... (writer)
- Stella (1968) ... (writer)
- George's Room (1967) ... (writer)
- Shelter (1967) ... (writer)
  The Ronnie Barker Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1968) (script - 1 episode, 1968)
- Alexander (1968) ... (writer)
- Ah, There You Are (1968) ... (script)
- Tennyson (1968) ... (writer)
 1966-1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Wake (1967) ... (writer)
- The Other Fella (1966) ... (writer)
 1965-1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- The Fantasist (1967) ... (writer)
- The Winner (1967) ... (writer)
- The Loser (1967) ... (writer)
- A Little Winter Love (1965) ... (writer)
- No Trams to Lime Street (1965) ... (writer)
 1964 A Hard Day's Night (original screenplay)
 1963 First Night (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- A Local Boy (1963) ... (writer)
- The Strain (1963) ... (writer)
 1962-1963 Corrigan Blake (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Love Bird (1963) ... (writer)
- Lady Bird (1963) ... (writer)
- The Liberty Takers (1963) ... (writer)
- The Scientific Approach (1963) ... (writer)
- The Removal Men (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 Ruusutili (TV Movie) (play "The Rose Affair")
 1963 Playdate (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Can't Win 'Em All (1963) ... (writer)
  Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1960 - 1962) (written by - 1 episode, 1960) (play - 1 episode, 1959)
- The Hard Knock (1962) ... (writer)
- The Rose Affair (1961) ... (writer)
- The Way of Love (1961) ... (writer)
- Lena, O My Lena (1960) ... (written by)
- After the Funeral (1960) ... (writer)
 1962 Thirty Minute Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dare to Be Daniel (1962) ... (writer)
 1960 Concrete Jungle (screenplay)
 1959 The Rough and Ready Lot (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: His play, "There'll Be Some Changes Made," was performed at the Fortune Theatre in London, England, in a Park Theatre Company production with Gemma Jones, Carmen Munroe, David Battley and Alan Lake in the cast. Donald McWhinnie was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Owens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Related to Scot Williams who portrayed Pete Best in both Backbeat & In His Life: The John Lennon Story. Only after starring as Pete Best in the Beatles Biog movie Backbeat, did Scot discover that he was related to Alun Owen, the 1965 Oscar- Nominated writer of A Hard Day's Night. They were able to contact one another for the first time just weeks before Alun's death in 1994.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Alun Owen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page