No photo available. Represent John Otway? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 107,423 this week

John Otway

John Otway was born on October 2, 1952 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He is an actor, known for Crossbow (1987), Whoops Apocalypse (1986) and Forever Green (1989). See full bio »

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 27 Apr 2016

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Otway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Crossbow Conrad
Whoops Apocalypse
Whoops Apocalypse Soundtrack
Forever Green
Forever Green Martyn
Punk Strut: The Movie


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2010 Punk Strut: The Movie
John Otway
 1994 Screen Two (TV Series)
Poet in cafe
- O Mary This London (1994) ... Poet in cafe
 1992 The Reconstructed Heart (TV Movie)
Peter Bradshaw
 1992 Heartbeat (TV Series)
- Old, New, Borrowed, Blue (1992) ... Burglar
 1989 Forever Green (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Martyn
 1987-1989 Crossbow (TV Series)
- Trail Break (1989) ... Conrad
- The Magician (1989) ... Conrad
- The Gods (1989) ... Conrad
- The Children (1989) ... Conrad
- The Bounty Twins (1989) ... Conrad
 1987 Super Gran (TV Series)
Hank G. Plucker
- Supergran and the Chronic Crooner (1987) ... Hank G. Plucker
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Top Of The Pops - appearance singing his no. 9 single Bunsen Burner - 10 October 2002

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett

Did You Know?


In 1999 his song "Beware of the Flowers 'Cause I'm Sure They're Gonna Get You Yeah" came 7th in a BBC poll of the British public's favourite song lyrics. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show