STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,524 this week

Nobuko Otowa (1924–1994)


Nobuko Otowa was born on October 1, 1924 in Tottori, Japan as Nobuko Kaji. She was an actress, known for Onibaba (1964), The Naked Island (1960) and Yabu no naka no kuroneko (1968). She was married to Kaneto Shindô. She died on December 22, 1994. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70)

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 12 Mar 2011
 
a list of 1766 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 194 people
created 09 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 20 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nobuko Otowa's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Onibaba
Onibaba Kichi's Mother
(1964)
The Naked Island
The Naked Island Toyo, the mother
(1960)
Yabu no naka no kuroneko
Yabu no naka no kuroneko Yone (Mother)
(1968)
Children of Hiroshima
Children of Hiroshima Takako Ishikawa
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (159 credits)
 2000 Sanmon yakusha
Okaji
 1995 Gogo no Yuigon-jo
Toyoko Yanagawa
 1992 Tsuribaka nisshi 5
Densuke's mother
 1992 Asahina Shûhei misuterî 3: Tangoji satsujin jiken (TV Movie)
Yôko Asahina
 1992 Ude ni oboe ari (TV Series)
 1992 Haha: Inochi yomigaeru hi (TV Movie)
 1990 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 8 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1990 Donmai
Toyo Murakami
 1990 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 7 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1989 Ôinaru gen'ei (TV Movie)
Noriko Ishiyama
 1989 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 6 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1989 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 5 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1988 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 4 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1988 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 3 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1987 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 2 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1987 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 1 (TV Movie)
Yukie asami
 1987 Children on the Island
Okami
 1986 Rakuyôju
Mother
 1986 Burakkubôdo
Namie Yasui
 1986 Lost in the Wilderness
Yasuko Muto
 1985 Yasha
Ume
 1984 Tengoku ni ichiban chikai shima
Tei Ishikawa
 1984 Shinju yoi goshin (TV Movie)
Otsuya
 1984 Location
Katsue
 1984 The Horizon
Hideyo, after age 40
 1983 Oshin (TV Series)
Oshin as grown-up
 1982 Ekisutora
Kinuyo Adachi
 1981 Edo Porn
Omomo, Sashichi's Wife
 1981 Kutsukake Tokijirô (TV Movie)
Oroku
 1981 Asshii-tachi no machi
Haru Hayasaka
 1981 Kazunomiya sama otome (TV Movie)
 1980 Nagisa no onna (TV Series)
 1979 The Three Undelivered Letters
Sumie - Mitsumasa's wife
 1979 Kôsatsu
Ryoko Kariba
 1978 The Incident
 1977 Saigo no jigazô (TV Movie)
Kaneko Komatsu
 1977 Chikuzan hitori tabi
Toyo, Mother
 1974 Waga michi
Mino Kawamura
 1974 Shiawase
 1973 Kôkotsu no hito
Kyôko
 1973 Love Betrayed
Mrs. M
 1972 Sanka
Teru Kamozawa
 1972 Kanawa
Middle aged woman
 1971 Gishiki
Sakurada Shizu
 1970 Live Today, Die Tomorrow!
Take Yamada
 1970 Shokkaku
Tamiko / Prostitute Yuki (plays two parts)
 1969 Heat Wave Island
Otoyo
 1969 Red Lion
Oharu
 1968 Machi ni izumi ga atta
Toki Yano
 1968 Âh himeyuri no tô
Hatsu Yonamine
 1968 Operation Negligee
Fumiko
 1968 Yabu no naka no kuroneko
Yone (Mother)
 1967 Sei no kigen
Wife
 1966 Akogare
 1966 Lost Sex
The Housemaid
 1966 Abare Gôemon
Osasa
 1966 Danshun
 1965 Akutô
Jijyu
 1965 Radishes and Carrots
Nobuyo Yamaki
 1964 Onibaba
Kichi's Mother
 1964 Tadaima 11 nin (TV Series)
 1964 Kigeki: Yôki-na mibôjin
Kume Tanabe
 1964 Kigeki ekimae okami
Kyôko Yamamoto
 1963 Mother
Tamiko
 1963 Miren
Hatsu Kakinuma
 1963 Shiro to kuro
Ochiai's Wife
 1963 Uso (segment "San jyotai")
 1962 Born in Sin
Tamako Sekiguchi
 1962 Ningen
Gorosuke
 1962 Ao beka monogatari
Kimino
 1961 Ryôjû
Choko's mother
 1961 Eien no hito
Tomoko, Takashi's wife
 1961 Netsuai sha
Tamiko
 1961 Tôkyô yawa
Yukari
 1961 Kojin kojitsu
 1961 Mozu
 1960 The Naked Island
Toyo, the mother
 1960 Aki tachinu
Shigeko Fukatani - Hideo's Mother
 1960 Bokutô kitan
Kyôko Yamai
 1960 Onna no saka
 1959 Kashima ari
 1959 Waga ai
Hideya
 1959 Nippon tanjô
Goddess of Anenouzume
 1959 Aisaiki
 1959 Lucky Dragon No. 5
Shizu Kuboyama
 1959 Hana noren
 1958 Noren
 1958 Nora neko
 1958 Mimizuku
 1958 The Child Writers
Aunt
 1958 Yajikata dôchû sugoroku
Ofutsu / maid
 1958 Tôkyô no kyûjitsu
Nobuko
 1958 Yagyû bugeichô: Sôryû hiken
The Princess
 1957 Ukifune
Naka-no-kimi
 1957 Hadairo no tsuki
Kumiko Uno
 1956 Joyu
Kakuko Mori
 1956 Ryûri no kishi
Hagiyo, Chiho's mother
 1956 Gin shinju
Sakie / Umeko (plays two parts)
 1955 Ôkami
Akiko Yano
 1955 Ginza no onna
 1955 Aisureba koso
Michie (segment 1)
 1954 Dorodarake no seishun
Nanako
 1954 Dobu
Tsuru
 1953 Onna no issho
Fujiko Shirakawa
 1953 Before Dawn
Hanzo's Daughter
 1953 Yokubo
Shizue Kitami
 1953 Shukuzu
Ginko
 1953 Mura hatibu
 1953 Senba zuru
Ayako Ohta
 1952 Nadare
Atsuko Fujikawa
 1952 Asakusa kurenaidan
Maki Ayukawa
 1952 Kantarou tsukiyo-uta
Okyo
 1951 Genji monogatari
Murasaki no ue
 1951 Oyû-sama
Shizu
 1950 Wedding Ring
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nobuko Otawa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is survived by son, Jiro Shindo, and a granddaughter.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page