No photo available. Represent Rikiya Ôtaka? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,246 this week

Rikiya Ôtaka

Rikiya Otaka was born 27th August 1991 in Tokyo. In 1997, when he was only six, he was chosen out of many young boys to play the part of the little seven year old Yoichi Asakawa in Ringu (1998). Today, he is (alongside _Hiroyuki Sanada_ who played Ryuji Takayama in 'Ringu') the most credited and popular male character in the entire 'Ringu' series. ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rikiya Ôtaka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ringu
Ringu Yôichi Asakawa
(1998)
Ringu 2
Ringu 2 Yôichi Asakawa
(1999)
Kuroe
Kuroe Jiro
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2003/I Catharsis
Subaru (Little Brother)
 2003 Bêsubôru kizzu (TV Series)
 2002 The Sea Is Watching
Boy
 2001 Kuroe
Jiro
 2001 Kamen Raidâ Agito (TV Series)
 1999 Garasu no nô
Yuuichi Nagasawa (Aged 7)
 1999 Ringu 2
Yôichi Asakawa
 1998 Ringu
Yôichi Asakawa
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Edición Especial Coleccionista (TV Series)
Yôichi Asakawa
- The Ring (2011) ... Yôichi Asakawa (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although he is young, he has already co-starred with many famous names in Japan. His first role in 'Ring' was already a big moment as he stared alongside Hiroyuki Sanada who starred as his father, and Nanako Matsushima who's gone on to be a main face in TV drama. See more »

Trademark:

Wearing a blue cap

Nickname:

Prince of Ringu

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Left handed? smiling_guy
Such a Cool Kid! smiling_guy
Happy Birthday smiling_guy
Discuss Rikiya Ôtaka on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page