No photo available. Represent Tony Osborne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,541,125 this week

Tony Osborne (II) (1922–2009)

Tony Osborne was born in June 1922 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England as Edward Benjamin Osborne. He is known for his work on Twist! (1962), Seaside Swingers (1964) and A Weekend with Lulu (1961). He was married to Faye Morgan and Joan Mason. He died on March 1, 2009 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Osborne's work have you seen?

Known For

Twist!
Twist! Himself - and the Mellowmen
(1962)
Seaside Swingers
Seaside Swingers Music Department
(1964)
A Weekend with Lulu
A Weekend with Lulu Music Department
(1961)
Beware My Brethren
Beware My Brethren Music Department
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (11 credits)
 2015 Tomgang (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Best Buddy Day (2015) ... (music)
 1972 Black Gunn (music arranger)
 1972 Beware My Brethren (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1972 Nobody Ordered Love (conductor)
 1970 Glamour... (TV Series) (music associate - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.13 (1970) ... (music associate)
 1964 Seaside Swingers (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1964 The Secret Door (musical director)
 1964 Open House (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 May 1964 (1964) ... (musical director)
 1961 A Weekend with Lulu (composer: additional music) / (musical director) / (orchestrator)
 1958 Theatre Night (TV Series) (orchestrator - 1 episode)
- Expresso Bongo (1958) ... (orchestrator: stage)
 1957 Double Six (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1957) ... (conductor)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony Osborne and His Orchestra | The Tony Osborne Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Composer, musician and music arranger. See more »

Contribute to This Page