No photo available. Represent John Osborne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 3,820 this week

John Osborne (II) (1929–1994)

The Oscar-winning screenwriter John Osborne, better known as one of the most important British playwrights of the 1950s generation that revolutionized English-speaking theater, was born on December 12, 1929 in London, England. His father, Thomas Godfrey Osborne, a native of Newport, Monmouthshire, was a copywriter, and his mother, Nellie, was a ... See full bio »

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Related News

Circus comes to Cannes
| ScreenDaily
Best of the Week: Film
| SoundOnSight

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 228 people
created 15 May 2014
a list of 238 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 120 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Osborne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 2004 The Hotel in Amsterdam (TV Movie)
  Performance (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1993) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1993)
- The Entertainer (1993) ... (play) / (screenplay)
 1989 Look Back in Anger (TV Movie) (written by)
 1985 God Rot Tunbridge Wells! (TV Movie) (written by)
 1985 Colonel Redl (inspired by - play "A Patriot for Me")
 1985 A Better Class of Person (TV Movie)
 1984 Hotel in Kopenhagen (TV Movie) (play "The Hotel in Amsterdam")
 1981 Hedda Gabler (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1980 Look Back in Anger (TV Movie) (play)
 1980 Very Like a Whale (TV Movie)
 1979 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You're Not Watching Me, Mummy (1979) ... (writer)
 1979 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- La paix du dimanche (1979) ... (play)
  BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes, 1965 - 1976) (dramatised by - 1 episode, 1976)
- Look Back in Anger (1976) ... (play)
- The Picture of Dorian Gray (1976) ... (dramatised by)
- Luther (1965) ... (play)
 1976 Almost a Vision (TV Movie)
 1976 The Entertainer (TV Movie) (play)
 1974 The Gift of Friendship (TV Movie)
 1974 Late Night Drama (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ms or Jill and Jack (1974) ... (writer)
 1974 Ms or Jill and Jack (TV Movie)
 1974 Un bon patriote (TV Movie) (play "A Patriot For Me")
 1974 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Mirando hacia atrás con ira (1974) ... (play)
 1974 Luther (play)
 1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hotel in Amsterdam (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Right Prospectus (1970) ... (writer)
 1969 Skandal (TV Movie) (play)
 1969 Se dig om i vrede (TV Movie) (play "Look Back in Anger")
 1969 Ricorda con rabbia (TV Movie) (play)
 1968 The Entertainer (TV Movie)
 1968 Inadmissible Evidence (play) / (screenplay)
 1968 The Charge of the Light Brigade (uncredited)
 1968 Luther (TV Movie) (play)
 1967 O Tempo e a Ira (TV Movie) (play)
 1966 The Present Stage (TV Series) (play "Look Back In Anger" - 2 episodes)
- Look Back in Anger: Part Two (1966) ... (play "Look Back In Anger")
- Look Back in Anger: Part One (1966) ... (play "Look Back In Anger")
 1964 Luther (TV Movie) (play)
 1963 Tom Jones (screenplay)
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- A Subject of Scandal and Concern (1960) ... (play)
 1960 The Entertainer (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1959 Look Back in Anger (additional dialogue) / (play)
 1958 Look Back in Anger (TV Movie) (play "Look Back in Anger")
 1956 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Look Back in Anger (1956) ... (play)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

His and Anthony Creighton's play, "Epitaph for George Dillon", was performed at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Robert Stephens, Wendy Craig, Yvonne Mitchell, Alison Leggatt, Avril Elgar, Toke Townley, Philip Locke and Nigel Davenport in the cast. William Gaskill was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Osbourne


6' (1.83 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

we need a new feeling as much as we need a new language. . . . Out of the feeling will come the language See more »


Despite the great success of his early plays, Osborne was in debt to the tune of some £300,000 at the time of his death. See more »


Credited with creating the "angry young man" prototype in theatre and later, cinema.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss John Osborne on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page