STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 752 this week

Atli Örvarsson


Atli Örvarsson was born on July 7, 1970 in Akureyri, Iceland as Örvarr Atli Örvarsson. He is known for his work on Babylon A.D. (2008), Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) and The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 37 people
created 28 Mar 2011
 
a list of 81 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 71 people
created 11 Nov 2013
 
a list of 216 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Atli Örvarsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (31 credits)
 2015 Hrútar (filming)
 2014-2015 Chicago P.D. (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Disco Bob (2015)
- Called in Dead (2014)
 2012-2015 Chicago Fire (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- Let Him Die (2015)
- Santa Bites (2014)
- Chopper (2014)
 2013 Colette
 2013 Evidence
 2013 A Single Shot
 2011 Pension Gengid (Short)
 2010-2011 Law & Order: LA (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Plummer Park (2011)
- Angel's Knoll (2011)
- Big Rock Mesa (2011)
- Hayden Tract (2011)
- Runyon Canyon (2011)
 2011 The Eagle
 2009 Free Realms (Video Game) (main composer)
 2009/I Thick as Thieves
 2008 Babylon A.D.
 2008 Vantage Point
 2006-2007 Six Degrees (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Ray's Back (2007)
- Sedgewick's (2007)
 2002-2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Beast (2005)
- Anti-Thesis (2002)
 2005 Just Legal (TV Series)
 2004 Fear Within (Short)
 2003-2004 Dragnet (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Riddance (2004)
- Killing Fields (2004)
- Frame of Mind (2004)
- The Little Guy (2003)
 2004 The Wager
 2003 Jacob's Sound (Short)
 2001 Lansdown
 2000 Bad Dog (Short)
Show Show Music department (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Atli Orvarsson | Atli Övarsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Breakout Composer of the Year in 2008 by the International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA).

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
New interview with HANSEL composer Atli Örvarsson! kouneva
Discuss Atli Örvarsson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page