No photo available. Represent Forrest Orr? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,763 this week

Forrest Orr (1886–1963)

Forrest Orr was born on September 6, 1886 in Dallas, Texas, USA. He was an actor, known for Rainbow Island (1944). He died on April 20, 1963 in Paterson, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Forrest Orr's work have you seen?

Known For

Rainbow Island
Rainbow Island Dr. Curtis
1944

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1944 Rainbow Island
Dr. Curtis
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Oh, Brother! Comedy. Written by Jacques Deval. Scenic Design by Samuel Leve. Directed by Bretaigne Windust. Royale Theatre: 19 Jun 1945- 7 Jul 1945 (23 performances). Cast: Sally Archdeacon (as "Rose"), Lyle Bettger (as "Steve Foley"), Kendall Bryson (as "Larry") [final Broadway role], Eva Condon (as "Ethel Shores"), Catherine ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Forrest H. Orr
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Orr was a talented stage actor with an impressive Broadway resume; active there from 1907-1945. He performed in the original productions of the hits "Red, Hot and Blue" (1936) and "The Philadelphia Story" (1939).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Forrest Orr on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page