STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 899 this week

Roberto Orci


Roberto Orci was born on July 20, 1973 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico. He is a producer and writer, known for Transformers (2007), The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He is married to Melissa Blake. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Orci's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (16 credits)
 2016 Power Rangers (producer) (announced)
 2016 The Mummy (producer) (announced)
  Van Helsing (producer) (announced)
 2017 The Wolf Man (producer) (pre-production)
 2016 Star Trek 3 (producer) (pre-production)
 2014 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (executive producer)
 2013 Ender's Game (producer)
 2013/I Now You See Me (producer)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (producer)
 2012 People Like Us (producer)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (producer)
 2009/I The Proposal (executive producer)
 2009 Star Trek (executive producer)
 2008 Eagle Eye (producer)
 2006 Denial (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Roberto Gaston Orci
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Mexico City, Mexico, from a Mexican father and a Cuban mother. His family left Mexico for Texas when he was 10 years old. Finally, they settled in Los Angeles, where he met his associate, Alex Kurtzman. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Producer / Writer--Fine. First Time Director--I'm Scared for Star Trek M4rrec
Should be ashamed to call himself a Trek fan fluffyburger
Hollywood: STOP GIVING WRITING JOBS TO THESE GUYS! iper_figo_joseph
How are these guys bad? captainonionpits
TERRIBLE writing on Transformers predadragon
Haters Goin Hate productionoffice-3
Discuss Roberto Orci on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page