No photo available. Represent Ondine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 43,938 this week

Ondine (I) (1937–1989)

Ondine, one of Andy Warhol's cinema superstars of the Sixties, was born Robert Olivio on June 16, 1937. He first met Warhol at an orgy held around 1961 or '62, and was dismayed by Warhol's failure to join in. He proceeded to kick Warhol out, not knowing who he was or understanding that the future titan of Pop Art essentially was a voyeur. He was ... See full bio »


Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 27 Jul 2014
a list of 97 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ondine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Silent Night, Bloody Night
Imitation of Christ
The Telephone Book
Sugar Cookies
Sugar Cookies Roderick


Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2009 Heaven Wants Out
Dr. Member / Mrs. Poole
 1973 Sugar Cookies
 1972 Silent Night, Bloody Night
Chief Inmate
 1971 The Telephone Book
 1970 Cleopatra
 1967 ****
Father / Ebenezer Scrooge
 1967 Imitation of Christ
 1965 Afternoon
 1965 Horse
 1965 Vinyl
Scum Baby
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1987 Andy Warhol (Documentary)
 1968 The Loves of Ondine
 1967 Superartist (Documentary short)
 1966 Chelsea Girls
Himself - Pope
 1965 Screen Test #1 (Short)
Himself (uncredited)
 1964 Couch
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2008 Andy Warhol's Factory People (TV Series documentary)
 1989 Warhol's Cinema 1963-1968: Mirror for the Sixties (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred as Raymond Burr in Bill Landis's play "Burr" at Club 57 in New York City's East Village.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Olivo | Pope Ondine

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Andy Warhol"] "There's no one as fabulous as he is. He's just a marvelous, marvelous person or a marvelous, marvelous nonperson, whatever you want to call him. There's something about him that's magic, and it may be the fact that there's nothing there."


Is portrayed by Armin Amiri in Factory Girl (2006)

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday. AndrewDavidScott76
Discuss Ondine on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page