STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 4 this week

Timothy Olyphant


From Timothy Olyphant's first screen appearances, such as his two-minute bit in The First Wives Club (1996), to "Nicko", whose presence at times dwarfed the island in A Perfect Getaway (2009), he has been a force to be reckoned with. Born in Hawaii, Timothy David Olyphant was raised in Modesto, California. He is the son of Katherine Lyon (Gideon) ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 15 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Apr 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Dec 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy Olyphant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Justified
Justified Raylan Givens
(2010-2015)
Live Free or Die Hard
Live Free or Die Hard Thomas Gabriel
(2007)
Hitman
Hitman Agent 47
(2007)
The Crazies
The Crazies David
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 2017 Behold My Heart (post-production)
Steven Lang
  Beef (pre-production)
Brian Gill
 2016/I Mother's Day
Henry
 2014 This Is Where I Leave You
Horry Callen
 2013 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Graham
- Sk8er Man (2013) ... Graham
 2013 Dealin' with Idiots
Max's Dad
 2013 Archer (TV Series)
Lucas Troy
- The Wind Cries Mary (2013) ... Lucas Troy (voice)
 2012 The League (TV Series)
Wesley
- The Freeze Out (2012) ... Wesley
 2011 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Video Game)
Grinch (voice)
 2011 Rango
Spirit of the West (voice)
 2010 The Office (TV Series)
Danny Cordray
- The Sting (2010) ... Danny Cordray
 2009 High Life
Dick
 2008 Samantha Who? (TV Series)
Winston Funk
- The Boss (2008) ... Winston Funk
 2008 Stop-Loss
Lt. Col. Boot Miller
 2008 Turok (Video Game)
Cowboy (voice)
 2007/I Hitman
Agent 47
 2007 Gag Reel (Video short)
Thomas Gabriel
 2007 Meet Bill
Chip Johnson
 2006 My Name Is Earl (TV Series)
Billy Reed
- Dad's Car (2006) ... Billy Reed
 2002 Night Visions (TV Series)
Eli
- Harmony (2002) ... Eli
 2002 Shadow Realm (TV Movie)
Eli West
 2001 The Safety of Objects
Randy
 2001 Rock Star
Rob Malcolm, Blood Pollution Guitarist
 2001 Doppelganger (Short)
Brian
 2001 Head Over Heels
Michael
 2000 Auggie Rose
Roy Mason
 1999 No Vacancy
Luke
 1999 Go
Todd Gaines
 1998 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Sam
 1998 When Trumpets Fade (TV Movie)
Lt. Lukas
 1998 1999
Hooks
 1997 Ellen Foster (TV Movie)
Roy Hobbs
 1997 Scream 2
Mickey
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary
Hiker
 1996 The First Wives Club
Brett Artounian
 1996 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (TV Series)
Scooby
- Pilot (1996) ... Scooby
 1995 77 Sunset Strip (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in the David Sedaris play "The SantaLand Diaries" at the Atlantic Theatre Company, New York, New York. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tim Olyphant

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the the strong dialogue on Justified (2010), inspired by the writing of Elmore Leonard] It's a joy, you know, it's a pleasure to be able to speak these lines and have such good dialogue. It's hard to get your hands on that and I feel like I get to do it week in and week out. And it's not lost on me and what an opportunity it is and I'm enjoying every second of it. But, my contribution to that... See more »

Trivia:

Has three children with his wife Alexis: a daughter Grace (born 1999), a son named Henry (born 2001) and a daughter named Vivian (born 2003). See more »

Trademark:

Unusual posture See more »

Nickname:

Olyphantastic

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page