STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 129 this week

Ty Olsson


Ty Olsson was born in 1974 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. He is an actor, known for Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011), The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) and X-Men 2 (2003). He was previously married to Leanna Nash. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ty Olsson? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 385 images
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 May 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ty Olsson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A 1997 graduate of Studio 58 at Langara College (Vancouver, B.C.), where he received notable reviews for his performances in such roles as "Monsieur Martin" in an updating of Feydeau's "Hotel Paradiso" to the 1960s and Macbeth in a "technoshamanist" production of Shakespeare's tragedy. See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Ty Olsen | Ty Olson | Ty Victor Olsson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on performing with Darren Shahlavi in 'Borealis'] Our last day of shooting ended on a seven-hour cage fight scene - seven hours, two fighters. When you're shooting a big scene like that you can't let your body cool down or it will shut down. So I would skip, do pushups, Jumping jacks, poomses - a taekwondo pattern - between takes to keep my body warm. I literally felt like I had been savagely ... See more »

Trivia:

He attended Canterbury High School, an Ottawa arts school specialising in Drama, Dance, and Music. See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Supernatural glennethph
New Picture!! More handsome than never guyolsson
Pics? MightyMack
Ty Olsson and Tarzan guyolsson
missing credit? crispydingo
thanks Scrab
Discuss Ty Olsson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page