No photo available. Represent Anthony Oliver? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,574 this week

Anthony Oliver (I) (1922–1995)

Anthony Oliver was born on July 4, 1922 in Abersychan, Monmouthshire, Wales. He was an actor, known for The Entertainer (1960), Danger on My Side (1962) and Crossroads to Crime (1960). He died in November 1995 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Anthony Oliver.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2001 Stingers (TV Series)
Man in Lift
- Slice (2001) ... Man in Lift
 1972 Doomwatch (TV Series)
Rev. Frank Simpson
- Waiting for a Knighthood (1972) ... Rev. Frank Simpson
 1959-1971 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Mr. Bell / Charles Stafford / Don Cooke / ...
- Imagination (1971) ... Mr. Bell
- The Prospective Candidate (1968) ... Charles Stafford
- The Samaritan Act (1966) ... Don Cooke
- Thicker Than Water (1963) ... David Bentham
- Desperation (1961) ... Stan Capon
 1967 Money-Go-Round (Short)
Stockbroker
 1964 Peter Studies Form (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1963 Taxi! (TV Series)
- Don't Do as I Do (1963)
 1962 Danger on My Side
Det. Insp. Willoughby
 1962 Fog for a Killer
Chaplain
 1961-1962 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Iorworth Pritchard / Iororth Pritchard / Iorworth Prtichard
- Episode #1.504 (1962) ... Iorworth Pritchard
- Episode #1.502 (1962) ... Iorworth Pritchard
- Episode #1.501 (1962) ... Iorworth Pritchard
- Episode #1.499 (1962) ... Iorworth Pritchard
- Episode #1.494 (1961) ... Iorworth Pritchard
 1962 Damn the Defiant!
Tavern Leader
 1961 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Hudson
- The Room Upstairs (1961) ... Hudson
 1960 Transatlantic
Wentworth
 1960 Crossroads to Crime
Don Ross
 1960 The Entertainer
Interviewer
 1960 The Nudist Story
Stephen Blake
 1960 Sink the Bismarck!
Operations Officer on Ark Royal (uncredited)
 1959 Love and Mr Lewisham (TV Series)
Mr. Dunkerley
- Part 3 (1959) ... Mr. Dunkerley
- Part 2 (1959) ... Mr. Dunkerley
- Part 1 (1959) ... Mr. Dunkerley
 1959 Boyd Q.C. (TV Series)
Benjamin
- The Samurai Killing (1959) ... Benjamin
 1956 Checkpoint
Michael
 1956 Eyewitness
Podge
 1956 Tears for Simon
Sgt. Lyel
 1955 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Radio Operator Phillips
- Atlantic Night (1955) ... Radio Operator Phillips
 1955 They Can't Hang Me
Inspector Newcombe
 1954 Mad About Men
Pawnbroker
 1954 Cash on Delivery
Express Reporter
 1954 Suicide Mission
Narrator (voice)
 1954 The Runaway Bus
Uniformed Senior Airport Official
 1953 Both Sides of the Law
Stanley Foster
 1953 The Slasher
Doctor (uncredited)
 1952 Penny Princess
Selby's Valet (uncredited)
 1952 Glory at Sea
Works Manager
 1952 The Hundred Hour Hunt
Police Constable
 1952 Mr. Lord Says No
Fireman
 1951 Milestones (TV Movie)
Samuel Sibley
 1951 The Passing Show (TV Series)
Dai Lewis / David Lewis
- 1940-1946: Only Yesterday (1951) ... Dai Lewis
- 1930-1939: The Days Before Yesterday (1951) ... Dai Lewis
- 1920-1929: The Turbulent Twenties (1951) ... Dai Lewis
- 1910-1920: The Years of Change (1951) ... Dai Lewis
- 1900-1910: The Years of Plenty (1951) ... David Lewis
 1950 The Clouded Yellow
Detective (uncredited)
 1950 The Magnet
Policeman
 1950 Waterfront Women
Prison Warder (uncredited)
 1949 A Run for Your Money
Miner (uncredited)
 1949 All Over the Town
PC Butt
 1949 Maniacs on Wheels
Derek Blake
 1947 Boys in Brown (TV Movie)
Plato Cartwright
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Bowen's play, "After the Rain", at the Hampstead Theatre Club in Hampstead, London, England with Alec McCowen, Alan MacNaughton, Valerie White, Robert James, Douglas Sheldon and Maureen Pryor in the cast. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Credited with discovering Jimmy Young.

Nickname:

Stonewall

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Anthony Oliver on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page