STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,264 this week

Daniel Olbrychski


Daniel Olbrychski was born on February 27, 1945 in Lowicz, Lódzkie, Poland as Daniel Marcel Olbrychski. He is an actor, known for Salt (2010), The Tin Drum (1979) and The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988). He has been married to Krystyna Demska since October 23, 2003. He was previously married to Zuzanna Lapicka and Monika ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Daniel Olbrychski? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 684 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 24 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 137 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 477 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Olbrychski's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (110 credits)
  100dniówk@ (filming)
Napoleon (rumored)
 2015 Framed (post-production)
Dean
 2014 Passenger from San Francisco (post-production)
Professor Shteiman
 2014 Fanciful
 2013 Legend No. 17
Yanush Petelitski, menedzher NKhL (as Daniel Olbrykhskiy)
 2013 The Hardy Bucks Movie
Roman
 2013 The Vulture
Bozek
 2012 The Day of the Siege: September Eleven 1683
Marcin Kazimierz Katski
 2011 Out of Love
Radwanski
 2011 Tolko ne seychas
Elka's Uncle
 2011 Wintertochter
Waldecks Opa
 2010 Maiden Vows
Szlachcic
 2010 Salt
Orlov
 2010 Nie opuszczaj mnie
Badecki 'Jupiter'
 2010 So Much for Justice!
Kinizsi 2.
 2009 Mniejsze zlo
Akowiec
 2009 Revisited
Wit
 2009 Taras Bulba
Krasnevsky
 2008 Un homme et son chien
Taxi polonais
 2005 Anthony Zimmer
Nassaiev
 2005 Turetskiy gambit
McLaughlin
 2004 Break Point
 2003 Nitschewo
Frank
 2002 Gebürtig
Konrad Sachs
 2001 The Hexer
Prince of Elfs
 2001 The Spring to Come
Szymon Gajowiec
 2000 To ja, zlodziej
Seweryn
 1999 With Fire and Sword
Tuhaj-Bej
 1998 The Barber of Siberia
Kopnovskiy (as Daniel Olbrykhskiy)
 1997 Szökés
Nagy fõhadnagy,a recski tábor politikai parancsnoka
 1997 Dzieci i ryby
Franciszek
 1996 Truck Stop
 1996 Poznan 56
Professor
 1996 A törvénytelen
Korlát Gerzson
 1995 Pestka
Borys
 1995 Transatlantis
Neuffer
 1993 Lepiej byc piekna i bogata
French lawyer
 1993 Ivan & Abraham
Stepan
 1993 Kolejnosc uczuc
Rafal Nawrot
 1992 Lazos de sangre
Alberto
 1991 Butterflies
 1990 Le silence d'ailleurs
François
 1989 Passi d'amore
 1989 L'orchestre rouge
Karl Giering
 1989 The Jeweller's Shop
Father Adam
 1989 The Last Wager
Orestis
 1988 To Kill a Priest (uncredited)
 1988 Zoo
Il padre di Martina / Le père de Martina
 1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Interior Ministry Official
 1987 Farewell Moscow
Yuli
 1986 Ga, Ga - Chwala bohaterom
Prisoner 287138 / 'Hero'
 1986 Siekierezada
Michal Katny
 1986 Rosa Luxemburg
Leo Jogiches
 1985 Flash back
Vincent Delaune / Thomas
 1985 Jestem przeciw
Grzegorz
 1985 Casablanca, Casablanca
Daniel
 1984 Lieber Karl
Teacher
 1984 Dangerous Moves
Tac-Tac, l'équipe de Liebskind
 1983 A Love in Germany
Wiktorczyk
 1982 Roza
 1982 La Truite (The Trout)
Saint-Genis
 1981 From a Far Country
Captain
 1981 Pad Italije
Davorin
 1981 Bolero
Karl Kremer
 1980 Rycerz
Herophant
 1980 Wizja lokalna 1901
Priest Paczkowski
 1979 Panny z Wilka
Wiktor Ruben
 1979 Kung-fu
Zygmunt
 1979 The Tin Drum
Jan Bronski
 1977 Dagny
Stanislaw Przybyszewski
 1975 The Promised Land
Karol Borowiecki
 1974 The Deluge
Andrzej Kmicic
 1973 Wesele
Bridegroom
 1971 Liberation
Heinrich
 1971 Agnus dei
A hegedülõ
 1970 The Pacifist
Sergey Abramov (uncredited)
 1970 The Birch Wood
Boleslaw
 1970 Family Life
Wit
 1970 Landscape After Battle
Tadeusz
 1970 Sól ziemi czarnej
Lt. Stefan Sowinski
 1969 The Great Battle
Por. Henryk Dabrowski
 1969 Skok
 1969 Polowanie na muchy
Sculptor
 1969 Colonel Wolodyjowski
Azja Tuhaj-Bejowicz
 1969 Wszystko na sprzedaz
Daniel
 1968 Countess Cosel
Charles XII
 1967 Jovita
Marek Arens
 1967 Bokser
Tolek Szczepaniak
 1967 Malzenstwo z rozsadku
Andrzej
 1966 Potem nastapi cisza
Olewicz
 1965 The Ashes
Rafal Olbromski
 1964 Ranny w lesie
Koral
Show Show Actor: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Daniel Olbrychsky | Daniel Olbrykhskiy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Rafal Olbrychski with ex-wife, Monika. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Daniel Olbrychski on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page