STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,736 this week

Daniel Olbrychski


Daniel Olbrychski was born on February 27, 1945 in Lowicz, Lódzkie, Poland as Daniel Marcel Olbrychski. He is an actor, known for Salt (2010), The Tin Drum (1979) and The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988). He has been married to Krystyna Demska since October 23, 2003. He was previously married to Zuzanna Lapicka and Monika ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: "Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley

John Bradley returns to "Game of Thrones" as steward of the Night's Watch, Samwell Tarly. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other roles he's played over the years.

Watch the video

Related News

Dekalog
| Trailers from Hell
Polish master Andrzej Wajda dies aged 90
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 15 Oct 2010
 
a list of 11 people
created 11 Jan 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 4799 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Olbrychski's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Salt
Salt Orlov
(2010)
The Tin Drum
The Tin Drum Jan Bronski
(1979)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
The Unbearable Lightness of Being Interior Ministry Official
(1988)
The Promised Land
The Promised Land Karol Borowiecki
(1975)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (113 credits)
 2017 Kamerdyner (post-production)
Leo von Trettow
 2017 Stebuklas (post-production)
Priest
 2016 Marie Curie
Emile Amagat
 2016 Stille Reserven
Wladimir Sokulov
 2014 Passenger from San Francisco
Professor Shteiman
 2013 Legenda No. 17
Yanush Petelitski (as Daniel Olbrykhski)
 2013 The Hardy Bucks Movie
Roman
 2013 The Vulture
Bozek
 2011 Z milosci
Radwanski
 2011 Tolko ne seychas
Elka's Uncle
 2011 Wintertochter
Waldecks Opa
 2010 Sluby panienskie
Szlachcic
 2010 Salt
Orlov
 2010 Nie opuszczaj mnie
Badecki 'Jupiter'
 2010 Oda az igazság
Kinizsi 2.
 2009 Rewizyta
Wit
 2009 Mniejsze zlo
Akowiec
 2009 Taras Bulba
Krasnevsky
 2008 Un homme et son chien
Taxi polonais
 2005 Anthony Zimmer
Nassaiev
 2005 Turetskiy gambit
McLaughlin
 2004 Break Point
 2003 Nitschewo
Frank
 2002 Gebürtig
Konrad Sachs
 2001 Przedwiosnie
Szymon Gajowiec
 2000 To ja, zlodziej
Seweryn
 1999 With Fire and Sword
Tuhaj-Bej
 1998 Sibirskiy tsiryulnik
Kopnovskiy
 1997 Szökés
Nagy fõhadnagy,a recski tábor politikai parancsnoka
 1997 Dzieci i ryby
Franciszek
 1996 Truck Stop
 1996 Poznan 56
Professor
 1996 A törvénytelen
Korlát Gerzson
 1995 Pestka
Borys
 1995 Transatlantis
Neuffer
 1993 Ivan & Abraham
Stepan
 1993 Kolejnosc uczuc
Rafal Nawrot
 1992 Lazos de sangre
Alberto
 1992 Babochki
 1990 Le silence d'ailleurs
François
 1989 Passi d'amore
 1989 L'orchestre rouge
Karl Giering
 1989 To teleftaio stoihima
Orestis
 1988 The Jeweller's Shop
Father Adam
 1988 To Kill a Priest (uncredited)
 1988 Zoo
Il padre di Martina / Le père de Martina
 1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Interior Ministry Official
 1987 Mosca addio
Yuli
 1986 Ga, Ga - Chwala bohaterom
Prisoner 287138 / 'Hero'
 1986 Siekierezada
Michal Katny
 1986 Rosa Luxemburg
Leo Jogiches
 1985 Flash back
Vincent Delaune / Thomas
 1985 Jestem przeciw
Grzegorz
 1985 Casablanca, Casablanca
Daniel
 1984 Lieber Karl
Teacher
 1984 Dangerous Moves
Tac-Tac, l'équipe de Liebskind
 1983 A Love in Germany
Wiktorczyk
 1983 La derelitta
Saül
 1982 Roza
 1982 La Truite (The Trout)
Saint-Genis
 1981 From a Far Country
Captain
 1981 Pad Italije
Davorin
 1981 Bolero
Karl Kremer
 1980 Rycerz
Herophant
 1980 Wizja lokalna 1901
Priest Paczkowski
 1979 Kung-fu
Zygmunt
 1979 The Tin Drum
Jan Bronski
 1979 Panny z Wilka
Wiktor Ruben
 1973 Wesele
Bridegroom
 1971 Zycie rodzinne
Wit
 1971 Égi bárány
A hegedülõ
 1970 La pacifista - Smetti di piovere
Sergey Abramov (uncredited)
 1970 Brzezina
Boleslaw
 1970 Landscape After Battle
Tadeusz
 1970 Sól ziemi czarnej
Lt. Stefan Sowinski
 1969 Skok
 1969 Polowanie na muchy
Sculptor
 1969 Colonel Wolodyjowski
Azja Tuhaj-Bejowicz
 1969 Wszystko na sprzedaz
Daniel
 1967 Jovita
Marek Arens
 1967 Bokser
Tolek Szczepaniak
 1967 Malzenstwo z rozsadku
Andrzej
 1966 Potem nastapi cisza
Olewicz
 1965 The Ashes
Rafal Olbromski
 1964 Ranny w lesie
Corporal Koral
Show Show Actor: TV (47 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Daniel Olbrychsky | Daniel Olbrykhski

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Known for his non-compromise character and being a hot-tempered patriot, who would enjoy horseback riding town centers squares. Olbrychski's picture as an SS-man was displayed in contemporary art exhibition. As soon as he knew this, armed with a saber and with a TV news crew, he cut down his portrait, ending its existence. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page