No photo available. Represent Heihachirô Ôkawa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,805 this week

Heihachirô Ôkawa (1905–1971)

Heihachirô Ôkawa was born on September 9, 1905 in Soka, Japan. He was an actor, known for The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), Floating Clouds (1955) and The Road I Travel with You (1936). He died on May 27, 1971. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)
1 video »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heihachirô Ôkawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Bridge on the River Kwai Captain Kanematsu
(1957)
Floating Clouds
(1955)
The Road I Travel with You
(1936)
Destroy All Monsters
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1971 One of Those Things
Kawasaki (as Henry Okawa)
 1968 Destroy All Monsters
Engineer (as Henry Okawa)
 1963 Interpol Code 8
Quyen
 1962 47 Samurai
Kyûdayû Mase
 1961 Marines, Let's Go
Yoshida (hotel manager)
 1961 The Big Wave
Yukio's Father
 1958 The Wind Cannot Read
Lt. Nakamura (as Henry Okawa)
 1957 The Mysterians
Person at Board Meeting
 1957 Stopover Tokyo
Lt. Afumi (uncredited)
 1955 Three Stripes in the Sun
Father Yoshida (as Henry Okawa)
 1955 Ai no rekishi
Clerk
 1955 Floating Clouds
Isha
 1954 Yurei otoko
 1954 All of Myself
 1952 Geisha Girl
Police Inspector (as Henry Okawa)
 1952 Asa no hamon
 1952 Shanghai gaeri no Lil
Takada
 1951 The Dancer
Koyama
 1951 Oriental Evil
 1942 Tsubasa no gaika (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1942 Nankai no hanataba
Harada, pilot
 1941 Shanghai Moon
Takeshi Yoshino
 1940 Onna no machi
Shinjiro Asaba
 1939 Nonki Yokocho
 1939 Rônin fubuki
Gengo Ôtaka
 1938 Tsuruhachi Tsurujirô
Matsuzaki
 1938 Jinsei keiba
 1937 Kafuku zempen
 1937 Hokushi no sora wo tsuku
Makoto Hasegawa
 1937 Nampû no oka
 1936 The Road I Travel with You
Asaji Amanuma
 1936 Ani imôto
Student, Obata
 1935 The Girl in the Rumour
Shintaro
 1935 Saakasu goningumi
Kokichi
 1935 Wife! Be Like a Rose!
Seiji - Kimiko's boyfriend
 1934 Odoriko nikki (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1933 Junjô no miyako (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1933 Ongaku kigeki horoyoi jinsei
Asao (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Heihachiro 'Henry' Okawa | Henry Okawa | Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Heihachirô Ôkawa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page