No photo available. Represent Hideji Ôtaki? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,691 this week

Hideji Ôtaki (1925–2012)

Hideji Ôtaki was born on June 6, 1925 in Tokyo, Japan. He was an actor, known for Kagemusha (1980), Hakkodasan (1977) and Tampopo (1985). He died on October 2, 2012 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Tokyo, Japan
1 video »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideji Ôtaki's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Kagemusha
Kagemusha Masakage Yamagata
(1980)
Hakkodasan
Hakkodasan Colonel Nakabayashi
(1977)
Tampopo
Tampopo Rich Old Man
(1985)
Osôshiki
Osôshiki Shokichi Amamiya
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (142 credits)
 2012 Anata e
Gorô Ôura
 2011 Keiji Narusawa Ryô 2 (TV Movie)
 2010 Hei no naka no chûgakkô (TV Movie)
 2010 Hanchô: Jinnansho Azumihan (TV Series)
- Episode #3.12 (2010)
 2010 Tenshi no wakemae (TV Series)
- Namida no ohagi (2010)
 2010 Rikon doukyo (TV Series)
Narration
- Kondo wa koishimasu (2010) ... Narration
- Maekara suki datta (2010) ... Narration
- Ninna odocchao (2010) ... Narration
- Wasurechaimashita (2010) ... Narration
- Nido to shimasen (2010) ... Narration
 2010 Haru tono tabi
Shigeo Kanemoto
 2010 Shu shain boi (TV Movie)
Kikuji suzuki
 2009 Ururu no mori no monogatari
Shinjiro Chiri
 2009 Hanamatsuri (TV Movie)
 2008 Kachô Shima Kôsaku (TV Movie)
 2007 Haken no hinkaku (TV Mini-Series)
Miyabe
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... Miyabe
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... Miyabe
 2006 Inugami-ke no ichizoku
Ôyama Shinkan
 2006 Memories of Tomorrow
Usaburou Sugawara
 2005 Semishigure
Sekiguchi
 2004 Izo
 2004 Casshern
General Kamijo
 2003 Guuzen nimo saiaku na shounen
Pawnbroker
 2003 Spy Sorge
Duke Kinmochi Sai-onji
 2002 Gôruden bouru (TV Series)
Michio Tanoue
 2002 Sakura (TV Series)
James Takero Matsushita (Sakura's grandfather, narrator)
 2000 Kiken na shamen (TV Movie)
 2000 Kawa no nagare no you ni
Nakayama
 2000 Dora-heita
 1995 Hachidai shôgun Yôshimune (TV Series)
Mitsusada Tokugawa
 1993 Pro Golfer Oribê Kinjirô
Shuzo katsuta
 1992 Shôrishatachi
Harumi Sakura
 1992 Minbô no onna
Hotel owner
 1991 Nakibokuro
Shoichi Akazawa
 1990 Heaven and Earth
Matasaburo
 1990 Ageman
Chijiwa (uncredited)
 1990 Yonimo kimyô na monogatari (TV Series)
 1990 Childhood Days
Stationmaster
 1989 Buddies
 1989 Onihei hankachô (TV Series)
 1989 Kuroi ame
Dr. Fujita
 1989 Orugoru
Kyohei Imazato
 1988 Lady Camellia
Shinnosuke Kawashima
 1988 Umi e
 1988 Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis
Masayuki Orida
 1987 A Taxing Woman
Tsuyuguchi
 1987 Shuto shôshitsu
Professor Outawara
 1987 Dokugan-ryu Masamune (TV Series)
Kosai Sou-Itu (Priest)
 1986 Rakuyôju
Isaemon
 1986 Atami satsujin jiken
Sakuji Onijima
 1986 Lost in the Wilderness
Matsutaro Uemura
 1986 Yari no Gonza
Iwaki
 1985 Tampopo
Rich Old Man
 1985 Time and Tide 2
Mr. Imai
 1985 Yasha
Oyaji
 1984 Osôshiki
Shokichi Amamiya
 1984 Setouchi shonen yakyu dan
Ashigara
 1978-1984 Tokusô saizensen (TV Series)
Funamura keiji
- Episode #1.364 (1984)
- Nânchatte ojisan ga ita! (1978) ... Funamura keiji
 1983 Izakaya Chôji
Aiba sensei
 1983 Meiso chizu
 1982 Kaikyô
Okabe
 1982 Maboroshi no mizuumi
Fujikake
 1982 Dôtonborigawa
Tamada
 1981 Station
Aiba
 1980 Jishin rettô
 1979 Hunter in the Dark
Shiba
 1978 Akô-jô danzetsu
Yamada
 1978 The Demon
Kimura, Bank Clerk
 1978 Yasei no shômei
Head of the Prime Minister's Office
 1978 Kôtei no inai hachigatsu
Noguchi
 1978 Hi no tori
Sukune
 1978 Fuyu no hana
Ichiro
 1978 Shag
Section Manager Usami
 1978 Joôbachi
Lawyer Kano
 1977 Wani to oum to ottosei
Kenjuro Kamoshita
 1977 The War in Space
Dr.Matsuzawa
 1977 Village of Eight Gravestones
Suwa Bengoshi
 1977 Ningen no shômei
Customer at a restaurant
 1977 Aniki (TV Series)
Anzendo
 1977 Gokumon-to
Gihei Kitô - Tomoe's Husband
 1977 Hakkodasan
Colonel Nakabayashi
 1977 Totsuzen arashi no youni
Swindler
 1977 Akuma no temari-uta
Dr. Gondô
 1976 Inugami-ke no ichizoku
Ôyama - Shintô Priest
 1976 Yoba
Oshima's father
 1976 Fumô chitai
 1976 Kimi yo fundo no kawa wo watare
Tonami Yoshinori
 1975 Kobe Kokusai Gang
Tokugen (as Shuji Ôaki)
 1975 Kinkanshoku
 1975 Aoi sanmyaku
 1974 6-wa no kamome (TV Series)
 1974 Akumyo: shima arashi
Silk hut
 1974 The Family
Masayoshi Nakane
 1973 Hissatsu shiokinin (TV Series)
Shôbe'e Hamadaya
- Inochi o utte sarashi kubi (1973) ... Shôbe'e Hamadaya
 1972 Zatoichi in Desperation
Sukegoro Iioka
 1972 Shin heitai yakuza: Kasen
Houran's father
 1971 Kaoyaku
Nishino
 1971 Ame wa shitteita
Hashizume - Lawyer
 1971 Lake of Dracula
Old Man
 1970 Terror in the Streets
Katagiri
 1970 City of Beasts
Hanaya
 1968 Kubi
Dr. Murota
 1968 Kurobe no taiyo
Dojo
 1967 Moeru kumo
 1966 Ohanahan (TV Series)
 1966 Kono niji no kieru toki ni mo
Itô (as Shûji Ôtaki)
 1964 Kuroi taiyô
Old Man at the Junk Shop
 1963 Alibi
Chin
 1963 Seishun o kaese
Majima (as Shûji Ôtaki)
 1960 Garasu no naka no shôjo
Collegue (as Shûji Ôtaki)
 1959 Kikenna onna
Shoda
 1959 Nianchan (as Shûji Ôtaki)
 1957 Shiawase wa oira no negai
Milk shop man
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shuji Otaki | Shuji Ôaki | Shûji Ôtaki
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is member of play group "Mingei".

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page