STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 40 this week

Nick Offerman (I)


Nick Offerman was born on June 26, 1970 in Joliet, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Parks and Recreation (2009), The Founder (2016) and Fargo (2014). He has been married to Megan Mullally since September 20, 2003. See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 21 images
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Offerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Parks and Recreation
Parks and Recreation Ron Swanson
(2009-2015)
The Founder
The Founder Dick McDonald
(2016)
Fargo
Fargo Karl Weathers
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (54 credits)
 2018 Nostalgia (completed)
 2017 The House of Tomorrow
Alan Whitcomb
 2017 Infinity Baby
Neo
 2016 Sing
Norman (voice)
 2016 My Life as a Zucchini
Raymond (English version, voice)
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Grandpa Mike (voice)
 2015 Danny Collins
Guy DeLoach
 2015 Knight of Cups
Scott
 2015 Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Greg's Dad
 2015 A Walk in the Woods
REI Dave
 2014 Believe Me
Sean
 2014 The Lego Movie
Metal Beard (voice)
 2013 Tuna
Nick
 2013 In a World...
Heners
 2012 Ernest & Celestine
George (English version, voice)
 2012 Casa de mi Padre
DEA Agent Parker
 2011 Slacker 2011
Scooby Doo Philosopher
 2010 Audrey the Trainwreck
David George
 2009 Taking Chances
Sheriff Hoke Hollander
 2009 Harmony and Me
Meter Maid Man
 2007 The Go-Getter
Dutch / Joaquin / Nick
 2005 Sin City
Shlubb
 2005 Cursed
Officer
 2004/I November
Officer Roberts
 2002 Stealing Harvard
Electrician
 2002 Murder by Numbers
Cop at Richard's House
 2001 Early Bird Special
Laredo
 2000 Forever Lulu
Man - Boardner's
 2000 Groove
Sergeant Channahon
 1999 Lush
Gerry
 1999/I Treasure Island
Samuel
 1998 City of Angels
Construction Worker
 1997 Going All the Way
Wilks
Show Show Actor: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (46 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Chuck in "Hot Property" play by Justin Tanner (Evidence Room, Hollywood, California, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Key Vigenére

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Megan and I agree that successful dancing is 99 percent the face you make. If you're at a wedding reception and you're dancing like a maniac on the dance floor? As long as you're making the right face, no one will fault you. If you're taking yourself too seriously, that's when you can look like a jackass. Even then, I would highly recommend making a jackass of yourself over sitting at your table ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1997 Joseph Jefferson Award Citation for Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play for "The Kentucky Cycle" at the Pegasus Players in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

Surprisingly graceful dancer See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page